1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben ondan daha mutluyum."

"Ben ondan daha mutluyum."

Translation:I am happier than her.

April 6, 2015

16 Comments


GershTri

Is the the construction "-den daha …" typical for all comparisons? I've seen "sen benden daha iyisin" and "ben ondan daha mutluyum", but can I also say "pasta ekmekten daha tatlı", "köpekler kedilerden daha akıllılar", etc.?


Ektoraskan

Yes, those are correct sentences. I would not include the -lar at the end of akıllı.


rubenJS7

Why is "I'm more happy than her" not accepted?


AlexinNotTurkey

"more happy" is colloquial at best in English and isn't the standard comparative form for either Standard American English or Oxford English. I will have to think about if it should be added as an alternative, but it isn't technically correct :)


Katie368826

I think it ought to be accepted (since as of March 2017 it is not); my native language is English and that is what I naturally translated it to - I was quite surprised when it was marked incorrect.


rubenJS7

Good to read that. I am not a native English speaker. I'm only here to learn Turkish.


beyarmudu

I am a native English speaker and 'more happy' is correct English.


Mariane584083

beyarmudu, in English "you are better than" and "you have more butter than". In my first sentence "better" is an adjective, predicate. In my second sentence "butter" is a noun, direct object. Not the same!


MargaretaS624701

I don't understand why "more happy" is wrong. In translating programs "daha mutlu" is translated both as "happier" and "more happy"


malcmcd

Does this mean that 'Benden daha büyük müsünüz?' is also correct? 'Daha' was missing from the original.


Yomalyn

Yes :-) When we're making comparisons with "-den", the "daha" is optional.


Lng52-._

Is this translation used for "him" (as well as "her")?


Yomalyn

Yes. Without context, you can translate either way. :-)


UsmanGulza

Can the word mutluyum also mean "satisfied" in english?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Ben ondan daha mutluyum." Translation: I am happier than her.

UsmanGulza

Merhaba Usman

Evet - Happiness & being satisfied in a loving relationship = "Contentment." In English they have different meanings & are synonyms.

Satisfied & happy are synonyms.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.