1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Berg ruft."

"Der Berg ruft."

Translation:The mountain is calling.

September 7, 2013

36 Comments


supersara234

K2 made a song with this title to praise the culture of Bavaria.


chnoxis

This one? ;-) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r53Ao-Y5_2Q

The music from the 90s is sometimes so crazy.


Gustav_Schmidt

Thank you! Now I cannot unsee what I have seen!


Velvet42

Oh my, it even has the obligatory 90`s reggae interlude.


JayanthVarma

What did I just watch! XD


NikolaSchildberg

This one (1986) is also crazy, but in a different way... I just can't stop watching it once I begin (at least once a month :D)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CKofw_GNbXA


topkekNick

thank you so much for this


maxpower124092

When you think Brokeback Mountain is the only mountain can surprise you...


grimreaper937

I came here just to see if someone had mentioned it.


bellehumeur

"Der Berg ruft" is an expression for the annual beer festival in Erlangen. http://www.der-berg-ruft.de/


[deactivated user]

    something really funny i guest


Jlesnick

    Is german as metaphorical as english?


Justin122243

    After living here for 2 years, I'd have to say no. The more literal i am about EVERYTHING, the better. This includes comon english exaggerations. Like " what that a lot of work for you" " oh, it was nothing" if you say that, they believe you and stop talking about it and would tell everyone its not difficult...so to speak. I love the literal aspects Germany.


arisplus

    Germans are literal almost to a fault, in my experience. Makes joking difficult, or having everyday conversation difficult. Like dealing with pedants constantly, except they're not being pedantic, just that everything must be, for lack of a better word, "accurate."


recondite007

    I find this fascinating! Seems like the culture must have changed a bit - the German language is so full of wonderful idiomatic expressions, including some that have made their way into English, z.B. "fleißig wie eine Biene" (busy as a bee), "Der Teufel steckt im Detail" (the devil's in the details), yet now Germans have apparently gone very literal.


Justin122243

    Da hast du irgendwie Rechts, aber irgendwie auch nicht. Fleißig wie eine Biene ist ja sehr metaphorisch, aber passt trotzdem sehr gut zu der deutschen Kultur, finde ich. So oder so, musste ich viel konkreter denken seitdem ich in DE wohne.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

    Einstein was a Jewish guy aus Deutsch-land, after all....but thems the good thangs about modern educashun.. Edit......They´ve got sayings like "Der Apfel faellt nicht weit vom Baum" meaning "Like father, like son." So, they´ve got their share of metaphors, for sure....


myurlisdope

    "Der Apfel faellt nicht weit vom Baum" is literally "the apple doesn't fall far from the tree" which is also a saying in English


mtrosete

    Can I say the mountain beckons?


WilliamDan417938

    There is someone on the telephone who wants to speak to you. Who is it? It's the mountain. Tell the mountain I will have to call him back later. I am currently on Skype with the river.


zamfirflorin

    How can this be correct?


Vifon_the_Dog

    My guess is it is connected to John Muir's quote: The mountains are calling and I must go. The speaker here is being lured by mountain.


AureliaUK

    Related to the Call of the Wild I guess.


Riqi_Tang

    it's like you're about to go snowboarding and before leaving the house you say "the mountain calls!"


pont

    The mountain is not literally calling; the speaker is yearning for the mountain. I'm reminded of this classic Far Side cartoon: http://www.alanmuskat.com/articles/images/call_of_wild_comic.jpg


BenYoung84

    Unless this is yet another Game of Thrones reference.


VWbrah

    Ser Gregor Clegane could be making a collect call to the Martells


Februar2014

    I saw it on an advert for a car/4*4 in Switzerland. I remembered the phrase but not the car!


OdoGodwin

    how can the mountaining be calling?


craigpatik

    It's not literal. It means the mountains are beckoning you or drawing you in.

    It's not a great example sentence for DuoLingo to use since we often rely on context to help learn languages.


DawHar

    Was ist das?! Ich bin verwirrt


Justin122243

    Warum bist du denn verwirrt?


Justin122243

    Huh? is that old German? lol

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.