"What time does it close?"

Translation:¿A qué hora cierra?

5 years ago

28 Comments


xevenofhearts

What is "se" and when am i supposed to use it?

4 years ago

timstellmach

"Se" is, very roughly, "him/her/itself." But it's also used when pronouns have no known or specific referent, or to form the passive voice (e.g. in "Se habla español," which you can read as "one speaks Spanish," but more naturally as "Spanish is spoken.")

4 years ago

jmat10
jmat10

Can you help please, why is lo incorrect here?

3 years ago

timstellmach

The correct form of a he/she/it pronouns varies depending on gender, number, and case. "Case" indicates whether the thing referred to is the subject of the sentence, the direct object, etc. (there are other cases).

"Lo" is a direct object (or "accusative") pronoun, but "it" is the subject (not the direct object) of the sentence. If, for some reason, you needed to include a subject pronoun here, it would be "él" or "ella," depending on the gender of the thing you were asking about.

As an aside, even in the accusative case, you'd use "la" instead for a feminine object (such as a shop, "una tienda"). The fact that English uses the neuter pronoun "it" can be misleading here.

3 years ago

Screenone

I'm a Spanish native speaker and the best way to way to say that sentence is:

¿A que hora cierran?

If you ask someone (cierra) it's very polite maybe when you don't know him / her.

Greetings.

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Thank you so much for your input.

I answered "se cierran", but Duolingo marked me incorrect. Fine, but I reported it anyway.

1 month ago

aymarieke

why not cuando?

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod
  • (At) what time does it close? -> ¿A qué hora cierra?
  • When does it close? -> ¿Cuándo cierra?
5 years ago

timstellmach

Note that "what time" is asking for something more specific than "when."

4 years ago

JoyIslam

what is that "A" for, isn't "que hora cierra" correct??

3 years ago

timstellmach

No. "Qué hora cierra" makes time the thing being closed, or the thing doing the closing. English just leaves out the "at" in "At what time does it close." The "a" here serves the function in Spanish of making "time" a prepositional object.

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

I put ¿A qué hora lo cierra? Why is this wrong?

3 years ago

Gnimble
Gnimble

cierra can be taken as "he/she/it closes." I think you would use "lo" in sentences like, "He/he closes it" -> lo cierra. It implies an action being done to an object, "it". For "It closes itself", I think that sentence would be "se cierra."

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Gracias, Gnimble. That sounds right to me now.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

See "screenone's" comment above. Muy útil.

2 years ago

jmat10
jmat10

I put lo too - I thought lo means it

3 years ago

GabeCoonce

Are "en" or "cual" ever used when talking about time like this?

4 years ago

inckwise

Why is "hora" used instead of "tiempo"?

4 years ago

timstellmach

I don't believe that "time of day" is among the meanings of "tiempo." I think it's more like time in general, historical ages, seasons, and opportunities.

4 years ago

RosFrankJameSon

Why not cual hora cierra?

3 years ago

timstellmach

That makes "hora" the thing being closed. "Which time closes?"

3 years ago

RosFrankJameSon

Thank you

3 years ago

samuel.rho

Que tiempo? No good?

3 years ago

timstellmach

No. "Tiempo" is not "a time" in the sense of a moment or a time o'clock. It's time in general, time periods, or opportunities.

Also pretty sure that you need the preposition "a" here to make "time" not be the direct object of the sentence. That is, it would be the thing closing, as in the sentence "What door does it close?" In English, we don't say "At what time does it close" because the "at" is implicit from context, but I wouldn't count on the English idiom applying here.

3 years ago

tbd2015

Would vez be appropriate as well as hora?

3 years ago

riya13s

"A qué hora hace cerrar" Why would this be incorrect?

3 years ago

timstellmach

Spanish doesn't really have auxiliary verbs like the English "does" in this sentence. "Hacer" is an action verb: to do. What you have there would be analogous to the English "What time does it do closing?"

3 years ago

riya13s

Thanks!! :)

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.