"We are the majority."

Translation:Nós somos a maioria.

September 7, 2013

12 Comments


cOOlaide117

Why can't I use "maioridade"?

July 1, 2014

mmses

"maioridade" is like "age of majority", when minors legally change to adults.

July 20, 2014

JonisReis1

"Maioridade" is used to speak of the minimum age of a person to respond to criminal acts or to enjoy the civil rights of a particular country. "Maioria" is the largest amount of a given number of elements.

June 29, 2018

bonito_burrito

Is 'estamos' acceptable? We might not always be the majority.

November 17, 2016

carmenmsouza

Yes but you have to change "a" for "em". "Nós estamos em maioria".

August 23, 2018

delvi

I used 'são' instead of 'somos' Can someone explain to me why 'são' is not correct? If 'we' are always the majority, shouldn't 'são' be correct?

September 7, 2013

Paulenrique

No... it's a question of conjugation. We are = nós somos/estamos. They are = eles são/estão

September 8, 2013

delvi

Yes, of course! I knew that! My mind was obviously too tired or something. A silly mistake to make; I do know better. Thanks, Paulenrique. I appreciate your not laughing at my silly question. :)

September 8, 2013

Paulenrique

Laugh?? Absolutely nothing... we all are always learning!! Forgetting things is part of the process!! =)

September 8, 2013

delvi

I don't think I will forget about this one again. lol :)

September 8, 2013

JonisReis1

Conjugation of the verb "ser" in the "present tense" or "presente do indicativo". eu sou tu és ele é nós somos vós sois eles são

June 29, 2018

Tembo22

What is the difference between somos and estamos?

March 6, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.