1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We are the majority."

"We are the majority."

Translation:Nós somos a maioria.

September 7, 2013

13 Comments


bonito_burrito

Is 'estamos' acceptable? We might not always be the majority.


carmenmsouza

Yes but you have to change "a" for "em". "Nós estamos em maioria".


cOOlaide117

Why can't I use "maioridade"?


mmses

"maioridade" is like "age of majority", when minors legally change to adults.


JonisReis1

"Maioridade" is used to speak of the minimum age of a person to respond to criminal acts or to enjoy the civil rights of a particular country. "Maioria" is the largest amount of a given number of elements.


delvi

I used 'são' instead of 'somos' Can someone explain to me why 'são' is not correct? If 'we' are always the majority, shouldn't 'são' be correct?


Paulenrique

No... it's a question of conjugation. We are = nós somos/estamos. They are = eles são/estão


delvi

Yes, of course! I knew that! My mind was obviously too tired or something. A silly mistake to make; I do know better. Thanks, Paulenrique. I appreciate your not laughing at my silly question. :)


Paulenrique

Laugh?? Absolutely nothing... we all are always learning!! Forgetting things is part of the process!! =)


delvi

I don't think I will forget about this one again. lol :)


JonisReis1

Conjugation of the verb "ser" in the "present tense" or "presente do indicativo". eu sou tu és ele é nós somos vós sois eles são


Tembo22

What is the difference between somos and estamos?


DenverLema1

How come the most recommended hover hint for "we are" in this lesson is "vamos"? I am missing something?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.