"The umbrella is wet because it is raining."

Translation:De paraplu is nat omdat het regent.

3 years ago

5 Comments


RossGarton

Why is 'de paraplu is nat aangezien het regent' wrong?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

"Aangezien" should be acceptable here, though I would say that "omdat" would generally be used.

3 years ago

Baptizein

Is it possible to say "de paraplu is nat 'want' het regent" ?

2 years ago

Suzanne709380

Yes, that is fine

2 years ago

Baptizein

Thanks :)

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.