"Han är här för att arbeta"

Translation:He is here to work

April 6, 2015

13 Comments


kuiriale

Why we use för+att here?

April 6, 2015

Mattaes

För in this sentence can be translated as 'in order' and att translates as 'to'. Thus: She is here in order to work.

September 30, 2015

Chris-Butler

I have same question. I can only think that in English you could ask, "What is he here for? so to answer, "he is here for to....." doesn't seem too unreasonable

June 5, 2015

YavuzGrgl

It sounds like "He is here for working".

Att arbeta = to work / working

October 4, 2015

ffwarrior

I think of 'för att' in the same way (= for to). It (usually) helps me to remember when to use it. :-)

March 15, 2016

kazzapurple

In English we would also also say He is here for work

October 12, 2018

SelinAlkan

Assuming "för att" means "in order to", are we supposed to use the phrase when we want to state our purpose? For instance, would it be correct to say "Jag kom hit för att se du."?

January 6, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, only it would be Jag kom hit för att se dig with dig in the object form.
You also probably would have wanted to say Jag kom hit för att träffa dig because träffa means 'see' as in 'meet', whereas se only means literally 'see', as in 'view'. But basically, yes, för att is used a lot to express purpose.

January 6, 2016

SelinAlkan

Oh, yes, thanks for highlighting and clearing up the mistakes!

January 6, 2016

RicardoGadelha

This seems to work kinda like "um...zu" in German, with a different word order of course.

July 14, 2018

King2E4

That is correct.

Swedish - He is here to work - Han är här för att arbeta

German - He is here to work - Er ist hier, um zu arbeiten

Swedish - She returns home to visit her family - Hon går tillbaka hemma för att besöka familjen

German - She returns home to visit her family - Sie geht nach Hause zurück, um ihre Familie zu besuchen

August 25, 2018

sotnosen93

It's "hon går tillbaka hem" in Swedish. "Hem" is a direction, "hemma" means you're already there.

June 10, 2019

CriticJonni

I'm imagining RuPaul saying this, only Werk instead of work

June 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.