"I thought time stopped."

Переклад:Я думав, що час зупинився.

April 6, 2015

13 коментарів


justagirl_

What about the sequence of tenses?

April 6, 2015

SergioRuido

What about it? Any suggestions? Comments? Complaints? Pressing "Report" buttons?

April 7, 2015

justagirl_

There were suggestions and pressing "Report" buttons. I thought time stopped. - Я думав, що час зупиняється. I thought time stopped. - Я думав, що час зупинився.

April 7, 2015

SergioRuido

Not exactly. http://www.englishpractice.com/improve/sequence-tenses/

If you did use the button - no need to post rhetoric follow-up questions in the sentence discussion. The report will be seen and taken care of..

April 7, 2015

justagirl_

I'm sorry for interrupting you, but the information from http://www.englishpractice.com/improve/sequence-tenses/ has just proved my words (accordind to Rule 2). So "I thought time stopped" must be translated as "Я думав, що час зупиняється" but not as "Я думав, що час зупинився".

April 7, 2015

vytah

Я думав, що час зупиняється/зупинявся → I thought time was stopping

Я думав, що час зупинився → I thought time stopped/had stopped

Я думав, що час зупиниться → I thought time would stop

April 8, 2015

JamesB84

Is this complaint about the Ukrainian translation or the English translation?

As a native English speaker, the English translation is fine. However, I don't know enough grammatically about Ukrainian to judge its correctness.

April 7, 2015

SergioRuido

Nobody can possibly interrupt noone here. Цей лінк мав йти від вас, а не від мене..

April 7, 2015

AndreWasda

Яка різниця : час зупинився, та зупинився час у даному перекладі?

April 25, 2017

tamadzee

В англійській мові порядок слів не повинен змінюватись, адже ми не говоримо "впала котлета", а "котлета впала"

July 7, 2017

Switlana65097

чому ні?

November 11, 2018

SergiyMarc

Ні, просто гелій замерз

October 21, 2017

fish-key

"Я думав, час зупинивсЬ" - Чому ні?

March 16, 2018
Вивчайте англійську мову, приділяючи цьому лише 5 хвилин на день. Безкоштовно.