1. Форум
  2. >
  3. Тема: English
  4. >
  5. "I thought time stopped."

"I thought time stopped."

Переклад:Я думав, що час зупинився.

April 6, 2015

10 коментарів


justagirl_

What about the sequence of tenses?


SergioRuido

What about it? Any suggestions? Comments? Complaints? Pressing "Report" buttons?


justagirl_

There were suggestions and pressing "Report" buttons. I thought time stopped. - Я думав, що час зупиняється. I thought time stopped. - Я думав, що час зупинився.


SergioRuido

Not exactly. http://www.englishpractice.com/improve/sequence-tenses/

If you did use the button - no need to post rhetoric follow-up questions in the sentence discussion. The report will be seen and taken care of..


justagirl_

I'm sorry for interrupting you, but the information from http://www.englishpractice.com/improve/sequence-tenses/ has just proved my words (accordind to Rule 2). So "I thought time stopped" must be translated as "Я думав, що час зупиняється" but not as "Я думав, що час зупинився".


vytah

Я думав, що час зупиняється/зупинявся → I thought time was stopping

Я думав, що час зупинився → I thought time stopped/had stopped

Я думав, що час зупиниться → I thought time would stop


JamesB84

Is this complaint about the Ukrainian translation or the English translation?

As a native English speaker, the English translation is fine. However, I don't know enough grammatically about Ukrainian to judge its correctness.


SergioRuido

Nobody can possibly interrupt noone here. Цей лінк мав йти від вас, а не від мене..


AndreWasda

Яка різниця : час зупинився, та зупинився час у даному перекладі?


fish-key

"Я думав, час зупинивсЬ" - Чому ні?

Вивчайте англійську мову, приділяючи цьому лише 5 хвилин на день. Безкоштовно.
Розпочати