1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es geht um die Fans."

"Es geht um die Fans."

Translation:It is about the fans.

September 7, 2013

83 Comments


Erik_Sadul

Would "Es ist um die Fans" and Es geht ueber die Fans" mean the same thing as the sentence on duolingo?


Germandy

In German you can't say "es ist um", you always have to use the verb "gehen". I believe it also has to be "um" and cannot be "über", in order so say what something is about. For example:
In dem Buch geht es um ... - The book is about ...
In dem Lied geht es um ... - The song is about ...
In dem Streit geht es um ... - The quarrel is about ...
Worum geht es in dem Lied? Es geht um die Fans. - What is the song about? It is about the fans.


terb5014

Thanks! When I read the sentence I thought for sure it meant something like "it is walking around the fans"... boy was I wrong!


Elleasar

"it is walking around the fans" translates to "Es geht um die Fans herum." So the sentence "Es geht um die Fans" has no ambiguity for Germans.


Tor_Heyerdal

Thank you very much for the prompt reply. It's not letting me reply to your most recent post, so I'll reply to this one again instead. So if I understand you correctly, then: geht um = about | läuft um = walk/run/go around? So even though "geht" normally means "go", it changes to meaning "about" when it's paired with "um"? If yes, then does this apply to other conjugations as well? Like, sie gehen um die Fans = they are about the fans | sie laufen um die Fans = they walk/run/go around the fans? Is this right?


Elleasar

Yes. For example you could have a book series about fan culture in European soccer. So 'they (the books) are about the fans' means 'Sie (die Bücher) gehen um die Fans".


HammadS.

So is "geht um" considered one element?


fehrerdef
Mod

@HammadS: when separating the sentence I would count three positions: ("Es" subject) ("geht" verb) ("um die Fans"). The "um" is a preposition, introducing the last part of the sentence. This is the same as in English ("about the fans).

However, in both languages, specific prepositional phrases are tied to verbs. So you say "to ask for something", in German "fragen nach etwas". Although the preposition belongs to the "something/etwas", it should be learned together with the verb.


Tor_Heyerdal

But then what about that other question which Duo keeps giving me, "Die Maus läuft um das Glas"? It says that this means "the mouse walks around the glass", and it doesn't use geht or herum. Wouldn't this be able to apply to this sentence as well? "Es läuft um die Fans"? If not, then somebody please correct me. Hell, even if I'm right, somebody please let me know. lol


Elleasar

Good point, Tor. (As a native speaker it is really difficult to keep in mind all the varieties, especially for a layman.) When you want to express that "it is about the fans" the verb "laufen" does not work here.


Crunchbeetle

Thank-you! I was confused too.


Kalydrae

Toll. Dankeschön!


Flenzil

You said "Worum geht es in dem Lied?" Can I say "Worüber ist der Lied?" Or is that terrible?


Elleasar

You could say "Worüber ist das Lied" and Germans understand what you mean. But the more elegant and correct version is "Worum geht es in dem Lied"


Sunam8888

Gave you lingot for your display name! :) Thanks for the 'eindeutig' explanation.


SyamkumarR

Can we say "geht es um die Fans"?


projer

Always the same with Duolingo, they never explain nothing, we have to figure out by ourselves... Thanks for the explanation.


kalukuhan

I guess they don't want to get to scholarly, but isn't this the separable verb "umgehen," with its own meaning that differs a bit from "gehen"?


csj97229

Not in this context since "um" is being used as a preposition rather than part of a verb.


Elleasar

It would be "Es umgeht die Fans" when used with the verb "umgehen".


V2Blast

Nope. "Umgehen" is a separable verb, so if it was applicable, "um" would have to go to the end.

...But the verb in this sentence is just "geht"; "um" is simply a preposition.

EDIT: I am wrong.


Elleasar

I should clarify: There is the German word "umgehen" as in "Ich umgehe den Stau". That's what I was talking about. And that word is not separable (I'm German). I was not talking about "gehen" "um". Anyway, that verb "umgehen" does not apply in the sentence of Duolingo so the discussion here is a little nitpick. ;)


V2Blast

Derp. I did not notice that. There are two different verbs, one separable, one inseparable. Weird.


Elleasar

Yes, German can be very weird. ;)


SusanBraddock

For once, what looks like would be the literal translation is not accepted. I knew that it should mean 'It's about the fans' but didn't dare put it, so opted for a word for word translation!


Codytheclone

I used to be a fan. Now I'm a windwill


DieDeutscheKatze

Does it mean fans as in people fans?


V2Blast

Yep. It refers to supporters (e.g. of a sports team or musician).


Janus8536

I wrote: 'It is about the supporters, but DL rejected 'supporters'. What would be the reason why 'fans' can't be translated as 'supporters', I wonder?


FilipKV

Because it's literally the same word. Fans = fans


legolingo

Ich habe : Es geht um die Fens verstanden


Niccolo672659

I thought of a scenario that might help to understand the meaning of "es geht um". Context always makes it easier for me to understand a foreign language. Imagine someone tells you he is writing a thesis about rock'n roll and you ask him: "Is this thesis about musicians?" The answer then could be. "Nein, es geht um die Fans."


jami.saich

What does "um" mean

"Around" or "About"


MicaelaRoth

why isn't "it goes around the fans" accepted?


fehrerdef
Mod

Because you would not say so in English, at least not if you want to express the same as the German srentennce does.
The German sentence says that the fans are the subject of what is tackled.
Your sentence could best be understood as that there is something that moves in a circle around the fans.


sysameca

Why is it that: "It's all about the fans", accepted as a wrong answer?


Sammcchord

That's what I wrote also. It's how we would say it in English, but it does add the "all" to the sentence.


igeeko

I think it is not accepted as an answer because German is really verbose and if we write all, it'd mean we have alles in the German sentence.


Gnorian

Would "It's for the fans" be a correct translation?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, that would be a different German sentence. "Es ist für die Fans." http://context.reverso.net/traduction/anglais-allemand/It+is+for+the+fans.


Andrew941896

Could you say: "Geht's um die Fans"?


TrioLinguist

That would be a question. The conjugated verb comes is the second element in a main clause.


ninja1937

When I translated: "It is about the supporters" it corrected me but in a previous lesson it gave both definitions as correct!


GalliaDragonmoon

This is either band drama, air conditioning issues, or that tacky M&Ms commercial


Mitchcanadian

Why do I have to use gehen? Doesn't that mean go?


Nederengelsman

Is the 'a' in 'Fans' pronounced correctly here? It sounds more like an 'ä' to me. The Forvo pronunciation also sounds a bit different, so I wanted to check.


Elleasar

Yes, as the word 'Fan' is a word imported from English, it is pronounced like the English word. That's why you hear the "ä" sound.


malsdorf

I answered "it is for the fans", and I was curious if my answer (while still incorrect), was close. And if someone could help me by identifying where I could have went wrong that would be most helpful.


Elleasar

Well it is the difference between being FOR fans and being ABOUT fans. There is a difference in meaning. Hope that helps.


Sinfieldd

Is this an idiom? I would expect this to translate in English to "it goes to the fans"


ICWinner1

This is one of those really strange sentences, which I don't even know who would need for any reason at all. Plus, it's not funny at all.


JohnMoser1

I put "this one goes to the fans" because all I could think of is someone in concert announcing some spiel like "this one goes out to all the fans out there who can't get enough rock 'n roll" blahblahblah. Not the same meaning?


Elleasar

No, not the same meaning.


behrooz.mi

How would you say "it goes to the fans" - to elaborate the example, the refunded ticket money would go to the fans. Would it be something like "Es gibt um die Fans".


Elleasar

Refunding money would be "Es geht an die Fans".


An_droid

Can somebody go word by word and translate this literally? It would be greatly appreciated. Things related to geht confuse the hell out of me. Does it mean go in this case? Does um mean around? The only way I can think of to translate this is "it goes around the fans." Is that the literal meaning here, or do some words have different meanings?

I dislike simply memorizing idiomatic meanings, so explanations like this help me a great deal.


archedmandible

Agreed. I thought it was, "It goes around the fans," too, as based on the other one sometime ago, "Wir gehen um das Haus."

What I did just discover though, is if you try to translate, "It goes around the fans," via Google Translate it adds an extra word, 'herum', to the end—"Es geht um die Fans herum."

So perhaps that 'herum' word is the marker for when they specifically mean one context or the other in German, sort of like the word 'entlang' from a few lessons ago—"It goes along the street," "Es geht die Strasse entlang."

"Es geht die Strasse entlang." "It goes along the street."

"Es geht um die Strasse herum." "Is goes around the street."

"Es geht um die Strasse." "It is about the street."

(PS: Come to think of it, even in English that word 'about' could sometimes mean something like 'around'. Like, "She goes all about town doing her business," or, "The children are playing all about.")


Wolf958532

Is 'It goes around the fans' wrong?


BrendenDL

I wrote, "It goes around the fans." Of course, this doesn't make a lot of sense, but it seems to be a literal translation. The answer was marked incorrect. Can someone explain why?


Sarah0741

it - is about - the - fans

es - geht um - die - fans

Is that kinda right?


osarok

I put "It goes around the fans" thinking it might be a camera on a wire at a concert. How would you translate that camera action in German?


Niccolo672659

"Sie geht um die Fans herum." Since it's on a wire though we would most likely say : "Sie fährt um die Fans herum." oder "Sie umrundet die Fans." - "Es geht um" in this case refers to a subject or a theme, not a direction or a movement.


Vern572928

"It's about the fans". Why is the contraction to 'it's', not acceptable?


canyener

Duolingo gave me two answers: "It is about the fans" and "It is concerning the fans". Well, it was hard to guess it.


Steve32837

How would "It goes around the fans" be translated into German then?

If we're expected to translate this sentence using what we've been shown up to this point, why is this sentence dependent entirely on a colloquialism?


AnneMaxwel4

If Es is a rumour, could you translate the sentence as It goes around the fans, (as in an earlier example, Er geht um das Haus) or does the sentence so need herum to complete it, as in an example given above? Thanks


fehrerdef
Mod

"gehen um" means "to be about". So "Es geht um die Fans" is "It's (all) about the fans".
When you talk about a rumour going around, you would say "Es geht unter den Fans um". You'd use the word "umgehen" (stress on the first syllable, or else it has a completely different meaning) in this context, and certainly not an equivalent of "about", but of "around".


SuhasG

Going by each word and their meaning, why can't the following sentence be correct? "It goes at the fans", as in meaning, a raging bull or something goes at the fans.


Elleasar

"It goes at the fans" as in "It goes towards the fans" would be translated to "Es geht auf die Fans zu".


Karanistik

Why not İt's about the fans ??


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Careful "It is about the fans." can be contracted to "It's about the fans." but you have a Turkish capital i which still has the dot. " İ "


johncoreys

Funny how in spanish you may also ask: De que va la pelicula? (What´s the movie about?) va=ir (go) geht=go. I will definetly remember this! :D


MyaJo234

Who has read Rachel yoder books?


Vivi.Davis

What is the difference between gehts and tut? They both mean "does", right?


tomerisrael

It goes around the fans should be accepted


Elleasar

Nobody in Germany would understand "Es geht um die Fans" as "It goes around the fans". As I said earlier in this post an accurate translation of "It goes around the fans" would be "Es geht um die Fans herum".


tomerisrael

So it would better use "Es ist ueber die Fans" instead of "es geht uber die fans" no?


Elleasar

One cannot always translate a language word by word into another ;)


tomerisrael

But the Duolingo team should have given this example in the course itself and not on the practice.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.