"Het meisje toont haar vogel."

Translation:The girl is showing her bird.

3 years ago

10 Comments


penaswaggie

in Romania this sounds really dirty

3 years ago

kache

In english too!

2 years ago

Vortarulo

In German "to show somebody the bird" (jemandem den Vogel zeigen) means pointing to the side of your forhead to indicate that something or someone is stupid. Does this saying exist in Dutch as well? Or the gesture?

3 years ago

El2theK
Mod

The gesture exists (I'm sure it exists in many countries), the saying however does not.

3 years ago

miacomet

Interesting. In (American) English, that expression refers to giving someone the middle finger, a very rude gesture.

3 years ago

LearninDave

I believe it's "giving the bird"

3 years ago

miacomet

I've heard giving, flipping, and showing, (ordered from most common to least).

3 years ago

SebastiaanvZ

Although the sentence is correct, I would prefer: "Het meisje laat haar vogel zien"

3 years ago

davidvdb
Mod

Laten zien and tonen are synonyms, so they are interchangeable. I'm sure laten zien is accepted too. (If not, report it!)

3 years ago

BarbaraHea6

does showing her bird mean indicating something to her bird or showing her bird to someone

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.