"Kan du det?"

Translation:Can you reach it?

April 6, 2015

7 Comments


tobyponz

Why is the hint for "kan ... nå" (and specifically when I tap on nå) "do have time" if when I input it it's wrong and the correct one would have been "reach"?

April 6, 2015

Frederikbr

In this context, the verb 'at nå' can mean both 'to reach' and 'to have time (to do)'/'make it (in time)'.

So correct translation would be both 'Can you reach it?' or 'Do you have time to do it?'/'Can you make it (in time)'

April 6, 2015

tobyponz

Thank you, double meaning, got it!

April 7, 2015

AlyssandraAriel

why can you not use "it" instead of "that"?

July 6, 2016

ycUvuSap

"it" is fine now.

November 14, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.