1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Por fin ella logró conseguir…

"Por fin ella logró conseguir un traje."

Translation:She finally managed to find a suit.

September 8, 2013

34 Comments


CynDaVaz

"She was finally able to get a suit." should have been accepted. Especially since "She finally was able to get a suit." was listed as a possible entry.


contego912

I agree completely. "Managed" has no place here.


GeorgeT

Managed sounds fine to me as idiomatic use in the US


friend050

I have translated Por fin" and "In the end" which I think should be accepted. Native speakers .. am I correct?


eshewan

"In the end" should definitely be accepted. (US)


Ying56

In London we would say "In the end" from another native speaker


jonnycc

I came to the comments to upvote a similar translation... and I had already upvoted your comment some other time!


AliT.Firef

Can I record that this was 4 years ago, and it is STILL not accepted!!! Reported. Again.


BenTurner93

Here's a link I used to clarify the different uses of Lograr, Conseguir and Obtener and just where logró conseguir came from http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=95594


LeanneHinton

Why not "...she succeeded in getting a suit?"


paddy01

She was finally able to get a suit. was rejected I think it should be accepted and reported it.


Camelor

Would Encontrar and Conseguir be interchangeable here?


johncaveishere

Which part of "achieve / attain / get" suggests "finding" is a translation of conseguir? O.o


joantinelo

Cannot see my fault


itastudent

In English, is it incorrect if I say "At the end she managed to get a suit"?


Isaiah-

I would say, ''in the end, she managed to get a suit." but that wasn't accepted. I reported it.


nolandh1

Yeah duolingo is overly picky on some of these. I put "finally she succeeded in getting a suit" and it was rejected.


jack.george

sounds good to me but as so often is the case, they are very much way too picky!!!! Perhaps this is also the problem with talking with others about a response when the others are not all experts who can say with assurance, "yes or no, that is or is not correct.' I guess it is the nature of the beast.


JeffreyBer905859

IMO, there's a slight difference in meaning between 'managed to' and 'succeeded in'. I expect 'succeeded' would be expressed differently in Spanish.


barrypyramid

At the end is wrong. We say IN the end.


rspreng

Not incorrect, but awkward, IMO


bluemax89

It's better to say, "She finally managed to get a suit.".


jbmc10

Does 'at last' work for 'pro fin'?


eshewan

Don't you think "find" is a bit of a stretch for 'conseguir'? That's what DL suggested in its alternate translation...


jarppis44

I kept hearing "ilja", no matter how many times I listened.


supiem

the second word was not clear on my computer. I heard "que" instead of "fin".


tmaharahi

" She was finally able to get a dress" was graded incorrectly...vs. "She finally was able to get a dress" I contend this is the same!!!


Ali_Mq

"she could finally get a suit" it's arguable since 'could' could've worked


maturebiker

How can "finally" be right and "in the end" wrong?


WVJoy

What is wrong with "Finally she succeeded in finding a suit." ?


mfe607860

another suggestion - 'Finally she achieved to get a suit'. Reported May 8, 2020

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.