"L'uomo ha la forchetta."

Translation:The man has the fork.

September 8, 2013

11 Comments


Prof_T_Entee

and hes not afraid to use it.

September 22, 2014

courtedwar1

The voice needs to be made clear and the words have to be more distinct for anyone to understand. Italians don't speak with their words bleeding together like the voice does.

May 25, 2014

Kaymyth

I think it's something to do with the voice playback. Sometimes I catch glitches that leave off entire syllables and the only way to make it out is the slow play button.

September 4, 2017

JoseeV64

No, Italians speak very fast and their words do blend together. Blending happens in every language. Practice, practice and practice. After while your ears are used to it and you will hear all the words.

November 30, 2018

Gaoteka

Look out! He's got a fork!

March 7, 2017

Annabel257400

Stabby stabby

July 21, 2017

Portal_Genius

EVERYONE RUNNNNNNNN

November 13, 2017

Char2074DCBlec

Has? Why ha not ho?

August 4, 2014

GPNRA

Because you're the verb "avere" in third person (ha) and not first (ho)

September 23, 2014

Isaac849659

Ho -> (I) have

August 22, 2015

Joseph839483

Fork, or no fork, there is no knife

May 10, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.