1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós lançamos o nosso vinho."

"Nós lançamos o nosso vinho."

Translation:We launch our wine.

September 8, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EberColegi

I just wrote "We release our wine" and it says its incorrect!


DingoELGringo

Had you been holding the wine captive?


meter1060

That's proper to say if you are releasing a new product...


VictorDelR2

Do we need to say o nosso or can we just say "nós lançamos nosso vinho"


Augusto_Derlian

The two phrases are correct!


joshlbransford

Can it be said "lancamos nosso vinho" as well? Is it common to say it like that?


joebo

Seems like a ridiculous statement! Would someone ever really say this?


Paulenrique

In portuguese yes!! A wine company may use this sentence or anyone who works producing wine... ;)


frozen3v0lution

Oh, launch as in "present publicly for the first time".... since it also means throw I was assuming launch as in "to send flying through the air"...

Could it also mean "toss" ?


Paulenrique

Yes!! But that's certainly something I'd never do XD


JCMcGee

Silly bit of info: Sometimes we say "Throw it back" to mean "drink it quickly"


joebo

OK, thanks! Now it makes some sense.


MelancholicChen

If it is the case, should not the translation "throw our wine" be accepted? but only "launch"? As merely "throw" really does not make any sense to me.

In English it would be "throw away" as to "toss", however I assume it would be a different verb for it instead of "lancar" then? what would be the verb then?

Thank you.


todji

You obviously don't go to those sorts of parties.:-)


TaylorSmail

I wrote "We toss our wine" and it was wrong. Is that actually incorrect?


ChrisScafe

I put, "We threw our wine," wondering why anybody would do that. I just figured it didn't taste very good. It counted that wrong even though lançamos could be past tense. It did not occur to me that the verb also means launch as in launching a new product. Live and learn....


PinkyBrazil

I put "We throw our wine" and that was counted right.


Quarfindo

Are lançar and jogar interchangable for throwing?


Murilo_de_Souza

Only when talking about throwing things at/to something/someone

"Lançar" also means "to launch" in the sense of "bringing something to the market" "The company has launched new types of chairs for small children"


judojustin

"We throw out our wine" why is this incorrect?


lguerreroa

It might be, but since they're talking more about launching a new product


DingoELGringo

How do you deduce that they are talking about launching a new product?


niagy

Even though it does mean "to throw," "throw out" has a different meaning as in to throw away. I don't know of you would use a different word for this or not, but that is most likely why this was marked incorrect.


yession

as in "throw up"?


Nigel1957

Duolingo really do teach you the most meaningless sentences.


DREDWARD

Makes you think... a learning process!!!! :) doc

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.