"Vi elsker at se folk løbe en maraton."

Translation:We love to watch people run a marathon.

3 years ago

9 Comments


22decembre
22decembre

It so fun to see people torture themselves while we are drinking something fresh...

3 years ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

Most runners don't see it as torture. :)

3 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

Indeed. Overwise they would not do so !

3 years ago

EmilyJJorgensen
EmilyJJorgensen

How is "we love to see people running a marathon" incorrect?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

This is one of the more obscure rules of English, which I'll just state very compactly: the third verb in a phrase cannot be a gerund, but needs to stay infinitive.
"I love watching kittens fall over". Or "I love to watch kittens fall over." But not "I love watching kittens falling over."

1 year ago

EmilyJJorgensen
EmilyJJorgensen

That makes sense. Thank you!

1 year ago

Vrlax002
Vrlax002

Do all verbs that come after a conjugated verb have to be in the infinitive? I would have thought that 'lobe' would be conjugated

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

For each clause there is only one verb that gets conjugated. All others remain in the infinitive (or a participle) form. This is pretty unapparent in English since there's barely any conjugation left in that language.

2 years ago

Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

In English, it sounds more natural to say We love to watch people run marathons.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.