1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi elsker at se folk løbe en…

"Vi elsker at se folk løbe en maraton."

Translation:We love to watch people run a marathon.

April 6, 2015

9 Comments


22decembre

It so fun to see people torture themselves while we are drinking something fresh...

April 6, 2015

marvincorea

Most runners don't see it as torture. :)

May 25, 2015

22decembre

Indeed. Overwise they would not do so !

May 25, 2015

EmilyJJorgensen

How is "we love to see people running a marathon" incorrect?

June 20, 2017

RyagonIV

This is one of the more obscure rules of English, which I'll just state very compactly: the third verb in a phrase cannot be a gerund, but needs to stay infinitive.
"I love watching kittens fall over". Or "I love to watch kittens fall over." But not "I love watching kittens falling over."

June 20, 2017

EmilyJJorgensen

That makes sense. Thank you!

June 21, 2017

Martinsspiegel

In English, it sounds more natural to say We love to watch people run marathons.

July 25, 2016

Vrlax002

Do all verbs that come after a conjugated verb have to be in the infinitive? I would have thought that 'lobe' would be conjugated

July 8, 2016

RyagonIV

For each clause there is only one verb that gets conjugated. All others remain in the infinitive (or a participle) form. This is pretty unapparent in English since there's barely any conjugation left in that language.

August 26, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.