Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bhí tús maith againn."

Translation:We had a good start.

3 years ago

6 Comments


galaxyrocker

This seems like Béarlachas. I feel there's gotta be a better way to say "We had a good start", similar to Chuir sé tús maith to "He made a good start."

3 years ago

eoin583226

To be honest, I find Gaeilge so difficult I'm happy to take as much Béarlachas as they can give me.

2 years ago

bryji

....agus leath na hoibre déanta mar sin

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I tried "We made a good start". Does this fit with the Irish meaning?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

I hear a "but" after "we made a good start" (but then it started raining).

Even without that, "we made a good start" is "rinneamar tús máith". In many cases they would be interchangeable in both Irish and English, but that doesn't mean that you should swap the translations.

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Odd, I hear a "but" after had, which is probably what made me go with "made*! However, I take your point. Literal is probably best where possible. GRMA.

1 year ago