1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Bhí tús maith againn."

"Bhí tús maith againn."

Translation:We had a good start.

April 6, 2015

6 Comments


galaxyrocker

This seems like Béarlachas. I feel there's gotta be a better way to say "We had a good start", similar to Chuir sé tús maith to "He made a good start."

April 6, 2015

eoin583226

To be honest, I find Gaeilge so difficult I'm happy to take as much Béarlachas as they can give me.

June 7, 2016

bryji

....agus leath na hoibre déanta mar sin

April 6, 2015

SeanMeaneyPL

I tried "We made a good start". Does this fit with the Irish meaning?

June 6, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

I hear a "but" after "we made a good start" (but then it started raining).

Even without that, "we made a good start" is "rinneamar tús máith". In many cases they would be interchangeable in both Irish and English, but that doesn't mean that you should swap the translations.

June 7, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

Odd, I hear a "but" after had, which is probably what made me go with "made*! However, I take your point. Literal is probably best where possible. GRMA.

June 7, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.