1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele tem nove sobrinhos."

"Ele tem nove sobrinhos."

Translation:He has nine nephews.

December 19, 2012

10 Comments


Prancytime

Does Sobrinhos work like Pais or Filhos, in that it can mean a group of nieces and nephews, or is it strictly nephews?


suely.ferreira

Can mean nieces and nephews or nieces strictly. In general, we used the male form to groups in which there men and women.


Peter-Paul4

Not nieces strictly, that would be sobrinhas


alkajugl

If this said "nove filhos" I would translate it as nine children, suspecting that some of the filhos are really filhas. Does sobrinhos work in the same way, possibly including both sexes? . We can translate filhos as children, leaving the exact composition of the group unspecified, but English has no corresponding generic word for "nephews and/or nieces." How do translators handle this if they suspect that some of the "nephews" are nieces? Or, given that sobrinhos may include sobrinhas, then when it really does refer to the male sex alone, should we expect some additional wording to make that clear?


Paulenrique

When you have a group, you should always use the masculine form:

  • sobrinhos = nephews or nephews + niece(s)

Exception: avós = grandmothers or granfather(s) + grandmother(s)

So, if you say sobrinhos, you have to infer if they are only men or men + women.

To confirm they are only men, you can say "sobrinhos homens" ("male" nephews).


RoseRobins14

brilliant answer! thank you


ScoCoda

Lol this clears up a question I've had for a while which is how to clarify you're trying to say you have three sons and not just that you have three children. "Tenho tres filhos homens". Otherwise if you simply say "Tenho tres filhos" a native speaker might assume one or two of them are girls, correct?


Paulenrique

I'd say it is not that important. I mean, if the childrean are boys or girls. The speaker may say "Tenho três filhos: uma menina e um menino". Or the listener may ask if they are boys or girls. Or, if it is not an important topic, just leave as is =)


JamesEdwar6

the only way in English to indicate a mixed gender group is to say both genders: i.e. brothers and sisters, nieces and nephews, sons and daughters. There is no way of telling in the example above.


DucaG

James... What about "siblings"? (brother/s and sister/s) 2020 08 20

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.