"Okulun kenarında park var."

Translation:There is a park by the school.

April 6, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


qarmati

I think 'near the school' should have been accepted as well


primeaux123

Near is "yakın", "kenar" means next to or by something.


DallaLiyly

How is 'yan' similar or different to these?


Yomalyn

"yan" means "side", so it is very similar to "kenar" ("side/border/edge"). Duo usually accepts both.

"yakın" is "near" but there may be things in between, so it's a little different. :-)


nellaloggia

So "there's a park by your school" would be "okulunun kenarında park var" ?


Yomalyn

Yes. :-)
-or- "Okulunuzun" if you are talking to several people.


FionaChowdhury

Whats the best way to memorize all these prepostions coming at us in these lessons? I'm a bit lost and comfused, these lessons are so heavy in important material.


MetroWestJP

Since "kenar" means "side"/"edge," is "kenarında" more likely to be used than "yanında" with things that have edges, like property lines, shorelines, roadsides, etc.?


abdelmoez.hosam

The second n letter, is it a buffer letter or what?


Elizabeth44712

What is the word order logic for using posy positions? If the park is the subject in this sentence why is this not " Park okulun önünde seno bekliyor"?

Based on the answer, would the word order be "at the side of the school there is a park"?


AaronEkstr

What is the case of "park" here? Accusative?


DallaLiyly

I'd say nominative... 'var' is more an adverb than a verb and can't take an object. More accurately, 'park' is the subject of this sentence.


MetroWestJP

"Park" is definitely the subject and therefore in the nominative case here, but according to Wiktionary, "var" is technically an adjective in this sentence, similar to the English adjective "existent," which would seem to make the verb of the sentence and implied "-dır" ("is").


Colin107047

I find these expressions easier to understand as adjectival : a- next-to-school park exists. Turning this into correct English is the hardest part.


Momo.Reza

Kenarinda=kenar+İn+da Kenar means next to something


qarmati

yes, I understand that. I only don't understand what's the difference between "near" and "next to" or "by"!


vfurmanov

"Next to" and "by" generally mean that the two places are adjacent to each other, while near just means they are close.

So in this example, imagine we are walking down the street and there is a school. Then, as we walk past the school, immediately there is a park. Then we keep walking, and there is a hospital.

So the park is next to or by both the hospital and the school.

The hospital is near the school, because they are not next to each other, but they are still close.


JesseG168

How would you say the "The school is by the park"?


Yomalyn

Okul parkın kenarında.


MAS736768

What is meant by Park in Turkish??

Is it the place where you park your car or the place where you go with your family to have fun or both meanings are accepted exactly as in English????


AlexinNotTurkey

Only the latter. I think you are thinking of the British "carpark" or the American "parking lot" which would be "otopark" in Turkish.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.