Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Okulun kenarında park var."

Translation:There is a park by the school.

3 years ago

13 Comments


qarmati
qarmati

I think 'near the school' should have been accepted as well

3 years ago

primeaux123
primeaux123

Near is "yakın", "kenar" means next to or by something.

3 years ago

DallaLiyly

How is 'yan' similar or different to these?

3 months ago

Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

Kenarinda=kenar+İn+da Kenar means next to something

3 years ago

qarmati
qarmati

yes, I understand that. I only don't understand what's the difference between "near" and "next to" or "by"!

3 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanov

"Next to" and "by" generally mean that the two places are adjacent to each other, while near just means they are close.

So in this example, imagine we are walking down the street and there is a school. Then, as we walk past the school, immediately there is a park. Then we keep walking, and there is a hospital.

So the park is next to or by both the hospital and the school.

The hospital is near the school, because they are not next to each other, but they are still close.

3 years ago

qarmati
qarmati

oh, ok, that makes sense, thank you!

3 years ago

JesseG168
JesseG168

How would you say the "The school is by the park"?

2 years ago

abdelmoez.hosam

The second n letter, is it a buffer letter or what?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly :)

2 years ago

MAS736768

What is meant by Park in Turkish??

Is it the place where you park your car or the place where you go with your family to have fun or both meanings are accepted exactly as in English????

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Only the latter. I think you are thinking of the British "carpark" or the American "parking lot" which would be "otopark" in Turkish.

1 year ago

Elizabeth44712

What is the word order logic for using posy positions? If the park is the subject in this sentence why is this not " Park okulun önünde seno bekliyor"?

Based on the answer, would the word order be "at the side of the school there is a park"?

1 year ago