1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Okulun kenarında park var."

"Okulun kenarında park var."

Translation:There is a park by the school.

April 6, 2015

16 Comments


qarmati

I think 'near the school' should have been accepted as well

April 6, 2015

primeaux123

Near is "yakın", "kenar" means next to or by something.

April 20, 2015

DallaLiyly

How is 'yan' similar or different to these?

June 7, 2018

Yomalyn

"yan" means "side", so it is very similar to "kenar" ("side/border/edge"). Duo usually accepts both.

"yakın" is "near" but there may be things in between, so it's a little different. :-)

March 11, 2019

abdelmoez.hosam

The second n letter, is it a buffer letter or what?

April 2, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Exactly :)

April 2, 2016

nellaloggia

So "there's a park by your school" would be "okulunun kenarında park var" ?

October 21, 2018

Yomalyn

Yes. :-)
-or- "Okulunuzun" if you are talking to several people.

March 11, 2019

Momo.Reza

Kenarinda=kenar+İn+da Kenar means next to something

April 22, 2015

qarmati

yes, I understand that. I only don't understand what's the difference between "near" and "next to" or "by"!

April 22, 2015

vfurmanov

"Next to" and "by" generally mean that the two places are adjacent to each other, while near just means they are close.

So in this example, imagine we are walking down the street and there is a school. Then, as we walk past the school, immediately there is a park. Then we keep walking, and there is a hospital.

So the park is next to or by both the hospital and the school.

The hospital is near the school, because they are not next to each other, but they are still close.

June 23, 2015

qarmati

oh, ok, that makes sense, thank you!

June 23, 2015

JesseG168

How would you say the "The school is by the park"?

December 26, 2015

Yomalyn

Okul parkın kenarında.

March 11, 2019

MAS736768

What is meant by Park in Turkish??

Is it the place where you park your car or the place where you go with your family to have fun or both meanings are accepted exactly as in English????

August 21, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Only the latter. I think you are thinking of the British "carpark" or the American "parking lot" which would be "otopark" in Turkish.

April 1, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.