"É um rato!"

Translation:It is a rat!

September 8, 2013

13 Comments


Xandrah

Well thats the way the ''r'' sounds in portuguese, so rato sounds slightly like ''jatu''. Now try saying "carro" "churrasco" :)

October 17, 2013

-Sapphira-

October 6, 2015

Fast-Eddy

It sounds like "um Gato", not "um Rato"!

September 8, 2013

HFendrich

Not for me (I'm Brazilian).

May 18, 2019

Inkliizii

If any of you happen to speak Arabic, or helps me to imagine Portuguese r's as kind of a softer غ. Makes pronunciation easier.

October 13, 2014

floresflores

is "rato" used for both mouse and rat?

July 30, 2015

sharkbbb

Both

August 14, 2015

Gyozo_Cserhalmy

And look up your dictionary what else is 'a rata' used for...

June 12, 2018

Anja702415

I don't think the 'r' sounds that much like 'h', there are just two ways to realise the letter 'r'. You can either pronounce it rather at the front of your mouth or at the back. In Spanish (also in English), you pronounce it at the front, and in Portuguese at the back, just like in French. In German, we have both 'r's by the way ;)

February 21, 2017

2mhnkzrc

Portuguese, like Spanish, distinguishes between two different R sounds, but the sound of the initial or double R in Portuguese varies greatly by region.

June 15, 2018

Claudia936294

Wasn't "rato" a mouse previously?

May 16, 2019

ag3n7_z3r0

I found this very helpful!

March 3, 2016

Carlos478425

Whoa whoa whoa.... Is rato not a mouse now? Rato does make sense to be rat... Worse than spanish; rata: rat, ratón: mouse.

August 25, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.