"É um rato!"

Translation:It is a rat!

9/8/2013, 2:30:42 AM

12 Comments


Xandrah

Well thats the way the ''r'' sounds in portuguese, so rato sounds slightly like ''jatu''. Now try saying "carro" "churrasco" :)

10/17/2013, 8:25:04 PM

Fast-Eddy

It sounds like "um Gato", not "um Rato"!

9/8/2013, 2:30:42 AM

pp4star

i heard the same

2/24/2014, 4:26:35 PM

Inkliizii

If any of you happen to speak Arabic, or helps me to imagine Portuguese r's as kind of a softer غ. Makes pronunciation easier.

10/13/2014, 8:44:46 AM

-Sapphira-

10/6/2015, 3:27:24 AM

Anja702415

I don't think the 'r' sounds that much like 'h', there are just two ways to realise the letter 'r'. You can either pronounce it rather at the front of your mouth or at the back. In Spanish (also in English), you pronounce it at the front, and in Portuguese at the back, just like in French. In German, we have both 'r's by the way ;)

2/21/2017, 10:45:43 AM

2mhnkzrc

Portuguese, like Spanish, distinguishes between two different R sounds, but the sound of the initial or double R in Portuguese varies greatly by region.

6/15/2018, 10:13:40 PM

floresflores

is "rato" used for both mouse and rat?

7/30/2015, 4:57:19 AM

sharkbbb

Both

8/14/2015, 2:42:22 PM

Gyozo_Cserhalmy

And look up your dictionary what else is 'a rata' used for...

6/12/2018, 7:22:17 PM

ag3n7_z3r0

I found this very helpful!

3/3/2016, 2:22:40 PM

Carlos478425

Whoa whoa whoa.... Is rato not a mouse now? Rato does make sense to be rat... Worse than spanish; rata: rat, ratón: mouse.

8/25/2018, 4:36:51 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.