Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kapıya çok kötü vurmuş."

Translation:He hit the door very badly.

3 years ago

13 Comments


sainio
sainio

What is this actually trying to say? That he hit the door very hard? (The literal English translation is kind of weird.)

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

That's how I understand it, yes. He hit the door very hard.

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

Got it; thanks!

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Does this mean he banged the door or did he hit it with his fist?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it could be both

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Thanks

3 years ago

vinaysaini
vinaysaini

From above discussion I get impression that both translations: "He hit the door very badly", and "He hit at the door very badly" should be correct. But, the second one was marked wrong. o.o .... please clarify :)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In English, we can't say "to hit at." :)

2 years ago

vinaysaini
vinaysaini

Thank Alex :) Ohh! Should I hit out at my poor English >:-(

2 years ago

Erik_Gerrits

This sounds like a very weird fetish to me.

1 year ago

Michael880308
Michael880308

I'm confused about indicating tense when using the narrative. To me vur- looks like a verb stem without any tense suffix at all. Naively I would have expected vururmuş.

Could anyone throw any light on my confusion?

1 year ago

MattHaythem
MattHaythem

"-muş" alone on the verb stem indicates a past event that was not witnessed directly. İn this case, the person telling us this might have heard about the event from someone else, or they might have come to that conclusion from the sound it made. In any case, it is always in the past.

However, "-muş" can be added to other tense suffixes like "-A/Ir" as you suggested. "Vururmuş" would mean "he (apparently) used to (habitually) hit". In other words, "-A/IrmIş" indicates a past habit or repeated action that you never witnessed yourself. For example, you might have heard talk around town about some man slamming a door on a regular basis.

1 year ago

Michael880308
Michael880308

Thank you very much! :-) So, you can add "-muş" to a tense suffix if you want extra tense information, but since "-muş" already implies things happened in the past, there's no requirement to add a tense suffix?

1 year ago