1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kapıya çok kötü vurmuş."

"Kapıya çok kötü vurmuş."

Translation:He hit the door very badly.

April 6, 2015

17 Comments


sainio

What is this actually trying to say? That he hit the door very hard? (The literal English translation is kind of weird.)


Ektoraskan

That's how I understand it, yes. He hit the door very hard.


sainio

Got it; thanks!


dieprinzessin

Does this mean he banged the door or did he hit it with his fist?


vinaysaini

From above discussion I get impression that both translations: "He hit the door very badly", and "He hit at the door very badly" should be correct. But, the second one was marked wrong. o.o .... please clarify :)


AlexinNotTurkey

In English, we can't say "to hit at." :)


vinaysaini

Thank Alex :) Ohh! Should I hit out at my poor English >:-(


Erik_Gerrits

This sounds like a very weird fetish to me.


Michael880308

I'm confused about indicating tense when using the narrative. To me vur- looks like a verb stem without any tense suffix at all. Naively I would have expected vururmuş.

Could anyone throw any light on my confusion?


MattHaythem

"-muş" alone on the verb stem indicates a past event that was not witnessed directly. İn this case, the person telling us this might have heard about the event from someone else, or they might have come to that conclusion from the sound it made. In any case, it is always in the past.

However, "-muş" can be added to other tense suffixes like "-A/Ir" as you suggested. "Vururmuş" would mean "he (apparently) used to (habitually) hit". In other words, "-A/IrmIş" indicates a past habit or repeated action that you never witnessed yourself. For example, you might have heard talk around town about some man slamming a door on a regular basis.


Michael880308

Thank you very much! :-) So, you can add "-muş" to a tense suffix if you want extra tense information, but since "-muş" already implies things happened in the past, there's no requirement to add a tense suffix?


GregoryLCh

I am guessing that the original sentence just means that he banged on the door. But all of the following are rejected, and the English translation makes no sense, so I don't know what it is supposed to mean.

He hit the door very poorly.

He hit the door very hard.

He knocked very hard on the door

He banged on the door.

He struck the door very badly

He knocked very hard on the door.

He hit the door very hard

He knocked on the door very badly


Ahmad172913

Hit or hits???!!! Really which one is ture?


abdiman55

It is a past form. Absolutely you don't need to add -s on the verb.


Christine994818

glad it's not just me that doesn't understand what this is supposed to mean!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.