1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Sa chaussure"

"Sa chaussure"

Translation:His shoe

December 19, 2012

24 Comments


Leshyk

The quality of sound is awful, isn't it?


Oanachan

No, I found it ok.


MihaelaNP

I heard it just fine. I noticed speaker phones help.


dessiner

it was terrible!


AcornBerries

you might think that it sounds bad because it's all digitized. but to me it sounds fine. in fact, without the speaker phones, we would not get our pronounciations right.


tanoshiikoto

I'm always totally convinced she's saying some word I haven't learned yet - this time it was Sa 'shuss ew' - but then, no, it was just shoe, which I should already know. Sigh.


AcornBerries

Why isn't sa chaussures correct?


dessiner

If the sentence was his/her shoes it would be 'ses chaussures' because the pronoun depends on what article the noun has. If the article is la the pronoun will be sa, if it's le it will be son, if it's les it will be ses. I hope tis helps.


UchechiNwa

The possessive his/her/its in french is >sa< behind singular feminine nouns >son< behind singular masculine nouns or >ses< behind plural masculine or feminine nouns.

The noun in question was "chaussure", a singular feminine noun. Therefore, the appropriate possessive will be "sa".

The noun can then not be "chaussures" which is a plural noun because the possessive behind it is a singular feminine one.

Hope this helps


Jim983910

How do we know that the translation is not "her shoe"?


jcb5021

Can it translate also to "Her shoe"?


Madhav_Malhotra

Yes. Sa/Son/Ses doesn't tell us the gender of the person, only the gender of the noun.


prao100

That's what I entered and Duo accepted it.


AMELbouafi

Ask me questions if you get stuck (I am a french)


olaf933035

Why is " her shoe" incorrect?


Calmang

It actually means socks this doesn't make sence


Madhav_Malhotra

"Chaussure" / "shoe" "Chaussette" / "sock"


Maggoony

Is there a difference in pronounciation between Sa and Ça?


Madhav_Malhotra

No, they sound the same.


HookvPHn

Why not "her shoe" as well?


Madhav_Malhotra

It is also her shoe. The translation says "his", but if you hover over the word "Sa" it will also say "her". Sa/Son/Ses doesn't agree with the gender of the person, it only refers to the gender of the noun.


Legracson

Why is her shoe incorrect?


rosaphim

why is "his shoes" correct? "Sa" is a feminine possessive pronoun is it not?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.