"Sa chaussure"

Translation:His shoe

December 19, 2012

24 Comments


Leshyk

The quality of sound is awful, isn't it?

December 19, 2012

Oanachan

No, I found it ok.

February 18, 2013

MihaelaNP

I heard it just fine. I noticed speaker phones help.

August 22, 2013

dessiner

it was terrible!

March 3, 2013

Dorothy1234

you might think that it sounds bad because it's all digitized. but to me it sounds fine. in fact, without the speaker phones, we would not get our pronounciations right.

December 18, 2013

tanoshiikoto

I'm always totally convinced she's saying some word I haven't learned yet - this time it was Sa 'shuss ew' - but then, no, it was just shoe, which I should already know. Sigh.

October 21, 2013

Dorothy1234

Why isn't sa chaussures correct?

December 18, 2013

dessiner

If the sentence was his/her shoes it would be 'ses chaussures' because the pronoun depends on what article the noun has. If the article is la the pronoun will be sa, if it's le it will be son, if it's les it will be ses. I hope tis helps.

December 19, 2013

UchechiNwa

The possessive his/her/its in french is >sa< behind singular feminine nouns >son< behind singular masculine nouns or >ses< behind plural masculine or feminine nouns.

The noun in question was "chaussure", a singular feminine noun. Therefore, the appropriate possessive will be "sa".

The noun can then not be "chaussures" which is a plural noun because the possessive behind it is a singular feminine one.

Hope this helps

January 7, 2015

JIM983910

How do we know that the translation is not "her shoe"?

February 24, 2019

jcb5021

Can it translate also to "Her shoe"?

September 10, 2014

Madhav_Malhotra

Yes. Sa/Son/Ses doesn't tell us the gender of the person, only the gender of the noun.

April 13, 2018

prao100

That's what I entered and Duo accepted it.

January 2, 2015

AMELbouafi

Ask me questions if you get stuck (I am a french)

January 7, 2015

olaf933035

Why is " her shoe" incorrect?

May 6, 2018

Calmang

It actually means socks this doesn't make sence

December 12, 2014

Madhav_Malhotra

"Chaussure" / "shoe" "Chaussette" / "sock"

April 13, 2018

lixia1921

One shoe lol

January 7, 2015

Maggoony

Is there a difference in pronounciation between Sa and Ça?

March 25, 2015

Madhav_Malhotra

No, they sound the same.

April 13, 2018

HookvPHn

Why not "her shoe" as well?

March 13, 2018

Madhav_Malhotra

It is also her shoe. The translation says "his", but if you hover over the word "Sa" it will also say "her". Sa/Son/Ses doesn't agree with the gender of the person, it only refers to the gender of the noun.

April 13, 2018

Legracson

Why is her shoe incorrect?

December 11, 2018

rosaphim

why is "his shoes" correct? "Sa" is a feminine possessive pronoun is it not?

February 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.