1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe seine Nummer."

"Ich habe seine Nummer."

Translation:I have his number.

December 19, 2012

66 Comments


gewisse

Sein/seine is always his (or its) - hers would be ihr/ihre.


davidayala122135

Sein(e/en) always means his, ALWAYS. The confusion with "its" may be that whe you talk about an animal in english you dont refer to it as a he or she, and also you don't give this personified character in its possesion forms. So when you translate "die katze hat ihre wasser sauber" you say "the cat has its water clean, and viceversa.

Now the thing with ihr(e/en) is a bit more complex than sein(e/en), but not complicated at all... the thing is that ihr(e/en) is the possesive form of sie and Sie. In the first case it could either mean she or they, and in the second case it could mean either she, they or you, and let me talk about this "you" specifically, this is an educated "you", a "you" that you would use talking to strangers or in a work enviroment, or even with not-so-close-friends. And yup the capital letter does make the difference. And I said Sie could mean also she or they, but that's only in the case its capitalized because of it starting the sentence.

Now having said that, it's easy to see why can ihr(e/en) mean either her, their, your (directed to a "you of one or more persons).


barbara.gr5

But I've seen ihr used for his.


PriMieon

As a native german who is just taking this test for fun (xD) well... You do not use it for his. You use it for "your"

Is that you daughter? Ist das ihre Tochter? Gender does not matter at all when asking that though

Is that your car? It das ihr Auto?

Is that your dog? Ist das ihr Hund? Der Hund → ihr Hund Die Tochter→ ihre Tochter Das Auto → ihr Auto

Der→ ihr Das→ihr Die →ihre

Otherwise you don't use "ihr/ihre" when talking to a guy

If you were to ask someone else if that is HIS daughter, dog or car then you do not use "ihr/ihre" anymore as that's sex related

What is your job? (Sex not specified) Was ist ihr Beruf?

What is her job (sex specified: female) Was ist ihr Beruf

What is his job (sex specified: male) Was ist sein Beruf?

..........

See how "Was ist ihr Beruf?" Can mean to different things? "What is her job" and "what is your job"

Ihr can man your and her... And you only use it on dudes when you mean "your"


xanderclue

Well, you're right in a way. But the one single thing that makes this comment mostly wrong is the very tiny detail that, in properly written German, "ihr" should always be capitalised when it means "your"

Was ist ihr Beruf? = What is her job?

Was ist Ihr Beruf? = What is your job?


PriMieon

Sorry for my grammar errors. Should have checked. *Is that your daughter (not you daughter)


BriBearz

When do you use dein(e) then?


zengator

Dein[e/er/em/es/en] is the familiar second-person possessive pronoun. It means "your" in a less-formal setting/interaction.


davidayala122135

I believe thing is that the expresion of ihr is used to mark the possesion not only of sie (meaning her) but also the possesion of Sie (meaning you, either directed to one or more persons, with a respectfull intention). Dein(e) should be used in the same way but when you are in an enviroment where you don't need to be respectfull, like family or friends, or something like that.


zengator

Why would you say that you don't need to be respectful of family or friends? One should always be respectful of--at the very least--one's parents, the people who took care of you as an infant and child when you were incapable of taking care of yourself.

The distinction between du vs. Sie is familiarity. (It's actually a bit more complex. See this article.)


zengator

If so, it was by someone who was wrong.


[deactivated user]

    It could be "her" if "seine" refers to "Mädchen".


Gcoid

    I thought that in this instance even though not strictly correct Germans always used ihr because they are referring to a female even though the noun is neuter. Since you are German it would seem I thought wrong


OhmOnTheRange

    I asked a native speaker about this too, whether gender can be implied or 'cast' to a noun and apparently not.


benMath08

    Can this translate both uses of the english phrase? i.e. the literal "I have his (telephone) number" and the idiom for "I know his weakness in a competition"


    [deactivated user]

      It's only used in the literal sense.


nateVONgreat

      does it mean telephone number (because i thought telefonnummer is the only way to say it) or just a number, like a participant in a race?


bobrisco

      good question!


sarah_geist

      It means telephone number. I'm a native speaker and never heard anyone say "Telefonnummer" in a normal conversation.


LightScaryRobo

      She is 100% saying "sein" and not "seine"


nghicks

      Yeah, the female's pronunciation is truncated. It sounds perfectly normal (though incorrect) at full speed. On the slow speed she actually pronounces both syllables.


LesterOlso

      I'm inclined to think that it might be worthwhile to double-check the audio for this exercise because to me it sounds like sein rather than seine. I realize from the grammar I should know which spelling to use but the pronunciation was confusing for me.


zengator

      Nothing wrong with the audio.


nghicks

      Is it supposed to sound like "sein?" Because that's what it sounds like to several of us.


zengator

      I hear "seine".


LesterOlso

      I wonder whether it is the mean by which we are accessing this lesson that might be a factor which explains our different experiences of the sound. I listened to the line repeatedly before making my initial post and heard sein, not seine, and I know the difference. I was doing my lesson on an Android pixel cell phone. How, or with what technology, were you accessing the lesson zengator? I believe your account. My firsthand experience differs from it however.


zengator

      Laptop. Chrome browser. Decent speakers and little ambient noise.


henrydwatson

      Is 'Nummer' in this sentence also used as phone number? So: I have his number, I'll call him tonight..?


ArvindhMani

      Yes, from what i understood from a comment on a different thread. Nummer is for a collection or a sequence of numbers, eg. a phone number, and Zahl is for an integer or what we call "numeral" in english.


Dusty_G

      When I saw this for the first time, It made no sense to me. Now it does. Just wanted to say that BTW German, why is Seine his? Really?


margusoja

      The form of the word sein/seine is depending on the gender of the word of the following object. Examples of the basic nominative form:

      • Seine Nummer ist unbekannt ("die Nummer" is feminine);
      • Sein Buch ist da ("das Buch" is neutral);
      • Sein Wagen ist kaputt ("der Wagen" is masculine).

      The verb "haben" triggers accusative form. The accusative form of sein is seinen/sein/seine

      • Ich habe seine Nummer ("die Nummer" is feminine);
      • Ich habe sein Buch ("das Buch" is neutral);
      • Ich habe seinen Wagen ("der Wagen" is masculine).

LydiaJuerss

      Quick question - in English this could mean i have his phone number or I'm aware of what kind of person he is/I'm onto him. Is that second meaning slso applicable to german?


      [deactivated user]

fp3690

        I don't get it - why is this not in accusative?


        [deactivated user]

          "seine Nummer" is accusative.


          [deactivated user]

            Seine = his... but it says: (Feminine/nueter) If anything, it isn't nueter... right? His is masculine so why does it say fem/nueter?


Gcoid

            I would guess that it says that because "Seine" means both his and its for feminine things ie. "Eine Nummer" a number --> "Seine Nummer" His/ Its number

            It is the masculine or neuter possessive pronoun for feminine things


            [deactivated user]

Anglea

              I don't know if this has the same meaning in German, or the US even...

              "Having someone's number" is another way of saying "you understand a person's real motives or character and thereby gain some advantage."

              It can literally mean that you have their phone number, or whatever, but it's most usually said to refer to knowing more than you let on.

              A quick Google of the phrase "I have his number" shows it quoted by a boxer in reference to his opponent in a forthcoming fight.


kaurwn.regn

              Idioms generally don't translate.


zengator

              Asked & answered above.


kaurwn.regn

              This may be a stupid question, but can someone remind me what "their" would be in this context?


              [deactivated user]

                That would be "ihre". Careful: context and capitalisation matter.

                • Ich habe ihre Nummer = I have their/her number

                • Ich habe Ihre Nummer = I have your (formal) number


Ksmutok

                why I can't translate here Nummer as Size?


zengator

                For the same reason you can't translate "Katze" as Lion: that's simply not what it means.


Toka_Samir

                No,Seriously i don't understand why can't it be "I have her number" because As far as i got, that (Sein\Seine) can mean either his or her or it's And Ihr\Ihre is used either for their or formal "your"


twiztedfate

                no Sein/Seine is His or it's never her. Ihre means hers, their, or formal your


Muyil

                He says 'chabe seine nummer'. Is this correct pronunciation?


mahendrark

                Why is it 'Seine' and not 'Sein'?


zengator

                See the comments above. Particularly margusoja's from 2 years ago.


extnull

                Why is seine pronounced leine?


zengator

                It's not. Pronounce it with a kind of cross between s and z, then eye, then nuh.


Jd_jd_jd

                Ich habe seine Zahl? Ist das falsch?


y0rkshire

                Is this literal or slang? Or possibly either?


shree737883

                Seine and sein both are his


zengator

                Except when sein is "to be".


Taylor30-06

                Zwei Vier Sech Null Eins?


GuyTsur

                Why seine and not sein?


zengator

                Nummer is feminine.


Jon40830

                In English this is an expression, meaning "I can beat him in this/a competition". Does it mean that in German or just literally he owns a four and I took it.


TahtaFaiz

                Is nummer feminim?


zengator

                There are several online dictionaries (Wiktionary.org, Pons.com, and the authoritative Duden.de) where you can find that information and more. (Such as the fact that "feminim" is not a word.)

                Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.