"Ich habe seine Nummer."

Translation:I have his number.

12/19/2012, 1:58:43 PM

47 Comments


gewisse

Sein/seine is always his (or its) - hers would be ihr/ihre.

12/19/2012, 2:29:11 PM

barbara.gr5

But I've seen ihr used for his.

6/28/2017, 4:11:25 PM

PriMieon

As a native german who is just taking this test for fun (xD) well... You do not use it for his. You use it for "your"

Is that you daughter? Ist das ihre Tochter? Gender does not matter at all when asking that though

Is that your car? It das ihr Auto?

Is that your dog? Ist das ihr Hund? Der Hund → ihr Hund Die Tochter→ ihre Tochter Das Auto → ihr Auto

Der→ ihr Das→ihr Die →ihre

Otherwise you don't use "ihr/ihre" when talking to a guy

If you were to ask someone else if that is HIS daughter, dog or car then you do not use "ihr/ihre" anymore as that's sex related

What is your job? (Sex not specified) Was ist ihr Beruf?

What is her job (sex specified: female) Was ist ihr Beruf

What is his job (sex specified: male) Was ist sein Beruf?

..........

See how "Was ist ihr Beruf?" Can mean to different things? "What is her job" and "what is your job"

Ihr can man your and her... And you only use it on dudes when you mean "your"

8/17/2018, 2:12:46 PM

PriMieon

Sorry for my grammar errors. Should have checked. *Is that your daughter (not you daughter)

8/17/2018, 2:14:29 PM

zengator

If so, it was by someone who was wrong.

6/29/2017, 1:14:44 AM

christian
Mod

It could be "her" if "seine" refers to "Mädchen".

12/20/2012, 8:07:50 AM

Gcoid

I thought that in this instance even though not strictly correct Germans always used ihr because they are referring to a female even though the noun is neuter. Since you are German it would seem I thought wrong

1/27/2013, 7:29:15 PM

OhmOnTheRange

I asked a native speaker about this too, whether gender can be implied or 'cast' to a noun and apparently not.

2/27/2013, 1:39:26 PM

benMath08

Can this translate both uses of the english phrase? i.e. the literal "I have his (telephone) number" and the idiom for "I know his weakness in a competition"

7/30/2013, 2:47:12 AM

christian
Mod

It's only used in the literal sense.

7/30/2013, 3:07:24 AM

nateVONgreat

does it mean telephone number (because i thought telefonnummer is the only way to say it) or just a number, like a participant in a race?

11/14/2013, 12:10:33 PM

bobrisco

good question!

3/8/2015, 6:27:24 PM

sarah_geist

It means telephone number. I'm a native speaker and never heard anyone say "Telefonnummer" in a normal conversation.

11/18/2015, 6:48:56 PM

bobrisco

thankss :D

11/19/2015, 3:08:47 AM

henrydwatson

Is 'Nummer' in this sentence also used as phone number? So: I have his number, I'll call him tonight..?

12/20/2013, 10:17:00 AM

ArvindhMani

Yes, from what i understood from a comment on a different thread. Nummer is for a collection or a sequence of numbers, eg. a phone number, and Zahl is for an integer or what we call "numeral" in english.

8/13/2014, 5:58:13 AM

Dusty_G

When I saw this for the first time, It made no sense to me. Now it does. Just wanted to say that BTW German, why is Seine his? Really?

2/24/2015, 5:47:42 PM

margusoja

The form of the word sein/seine is depending on the gender of the word of the following object. Examples of the basic nominative form:

  • Seine Nummer ist unbekannt ("die Nummer" is feminine);
  • Sein Buch ist da ("das Buch" is neutral);
  • Sein Wagen ist kaputt ("der Wagen" is masculine).

The verb "haben" triggers accusative form. The accusative form of sein is seinen/sein/seine

  • Ich habe seine Nummer ("die Nummer" is feminine);
  • Ich habe sein Buch ("das Buch" is neutral);
  • Ich habe seinen Wagen ("der Wagen" is masculine).
4/13/2015, 4:19:47 AM

kaurwn.regn

This may be a stupid question, but can someone remind me what "their" would be in this context?

2/6/2014, 2:31:39 PM

christian
Mod

That would be "ihre". Careful: context and capitalisation matter.

  • Ich habe ihre Nummer = I have their/her number

  • Ich habe Ihre Nummer = I have your (formal) number

2/6/2014, 2:36:14 PM

fp3690

I don't get it - why is this not in accusative?

2/2/2013, 7:11:58 AM

christian
Mod

"seine Nummer" is accusative.

2/2/2013, 8:09:20 AM

[deactivated user]

    Seine = his... but it says: (Feminine/nueter) If anything, it isn't nueter... right? His is masculine so why does it say fem/nueter?

    11/20/2013, 5:53:36 PM

Gcoid

    I would guess that it says that because "Seine" means both his and its for feminine things ie. "Eine Nummer" a number --> "Seine Nummer" His/ Its number

    It is the masculine or neuter possessive pronoun for feminine things

    11/20/2013, 5:58:09 PM

    [deactivated user]

      thanks :P

      11/20/2013, 6:17:38 PM

Anglea

      I don't know if this has the same meaning in German, or the US even...

      "Having someone's number" is another way of saying "you understand a person's real motives or character and thereby gain some advantage."

      It can literally mean that you have their phone number, or whatever, but it's most usually said to refer to knowing more than you let on.

      A quick Google of the phrase "I have his number" shows it quoted by a boxer in reference to his opponent in a forthcoming fight.

      12/13/2013, 3:45:20 PM

kaurwn.regn

      Idioms generally don't translate.

      2/6/2014, 2:30:35 PM

zengator

      Asked & answered above.

      8/3/2016, 2:49:12 PM

Toka_Samir

      No,Seriously i don't understand why can't it be "I have her number" because As far as i got, that (Sein\Seine) can mean either his or her or it's And Ihr\Ihre is used either for their or formal "your"

      11/23/2014, 2:01:23 PM

twiztedfate

      no Sein/Seine is His or it's never her. Ihre means hers, their, or formal your

      11/24/2014, 3:25:19 PM

Lord_Swineward

      Is "ich" his girlfriend?

      7/24/2015, 10:03:06 PM

TrioLinguist

      As in English, there's no way to know.

      • The number could be that of someone handing out business cards.
      • Maybe this is a situation of someone asking at the dinner table who has great-grandpa's number, and someone who knows it, responds, "Ich habe seine Nummer".
      • Maybe a couple friends went to the bakery, taking their number from the dispenser of those little papers; one had to go to the bathroom, asking his friend to hang onto his own number. That friend who went into the bathroom's number is called (it's his turn to buy bread); the friend tells the baker that his friend is in the bathroom and he'll be out any second, and will say "Ich habe seine Nummer".
      • Maybe a parent needs to cancel their child going to a birthday party due to a change of plans, the husband asks his wife if she has the birthday girl's father's number. She does, and says, "Ich habe seine Nummer".

      There are so many possible contexts that there's no way to make assumptions. If you want, you can attach a context to each sentence you get, but with Duolingo this is sometimes going to take a lot of creativity! ;)

      Viel Erfolg!

      7/25/2015, 12:52:17 AM

Lord_Swineward

      Thanks dude

      7/25/2015, 10:25:40 PM

mahendrark

      Why is it 'Seine' and not 'Sein'?

      4/8/2018, 8:42:07 AM

zengator

      See the comments above. Particularly margusoja's from 2 years ago.

      4/8/2018, 12:43:55 PM

extnull

      Why is seine pronounced leine?

      5/4/2018, 6:48:05 PM

zengator

      It's not. Pronounce it with a kind of cross between s and z, then eye, then nuh.

      5/5/2018, 1:42:37 AM

Jd_jd_jd

      Ich habe seine Zahl? Ist das falsch?

      2/26/2019, 10:38:17 PM

Ksmutok

      why I can't translate here Nummer as Size?

      11/4/2014, 9:34:37 AM

zengator

      For the same reason you can't translate "Katze" as Lion: that's simply not what it means.

      8/3/2016, 2:53:04 PM

Muyil

      He says 'chabe seine nummer'. Is this correct pronunciation?

      6/29/2016, 8:24:55 AM

guha

      how am i supposed to know if seine is supposed to be her or his? i said her and it was wrong.

      12/19/2012, 1:58:43 PM

VanX-IInX

      It's ever his or its. Never her.

      12/19/2012, 9:17:15 PM

twiztedfate

      Sein and Seine is only ever his or it's. If you want Her then it would be Ihr or Ihre

      9/24/2014, 3:05:03 PM

zengator

      I'm sorry, twiztedfate, but "Ihr (und Ihre, Ihres, Ihrem, Ihren, Ihrer)" do not mean "her/hers"; those are the formal form of "your". For "her/hers" you want "ihr, ihre, ihres, u.Ä.". Capitalization matters.

      (To be fair, if it were the first word in the sentence, "ihr" would be capitalized: "Ihr Hund ist groß." At that point, the sentence is ambiguous. It could mean either "your dog is large" or "her dog is large." But it would seem best for learners to pay careful attention to the capitalization relevant to the "formal you".)

      8/3/2016, 3:03:39 PM
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.