"Uma pergunta pode ter múltiplas respostas."

Translation:One question can have multiple answers.

September 8, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ironyisoverrated

This could be DuoLingo's slogan! ^_^


wansembe

And still it is a fact that causes no end of gripes in the comments section


PaulRobert6

"May" is correct as well...?


4oYBIxtO

Still not allowed


duofus

I also used may and was rejected. I will report anyway because it sounds similar to me in English


LifeInAfri

May is correct isn't it? I used it as well, and it said it was wrong...


CashMillio1

A question could have multiple answers

Duo says this is wrong.


mn3mGAVE

"May" makes definetly more sense here to me.


CarloGamag1

This applies to questions in general so I used: a question. I think it shuld be approved.


CarloGamag1

May have should be accepted. As a matter of fact I think that is better than can because the sentence clearu indicates a possibilty


batbird

"May" is used for permission; "can" is used for possibility/ability.


mcxW91

May is also used for possibility.


mcxW91

Does múltiplas always go before the noun? Because it tells us about the number of?


ElenaMigun

Various answers won't do?


CarloGamag1

I used can just to finish but I still think that may is muchbetter!


yucha04

"May" is a better answer, as it implies tha it is allowe not that has the capacity to

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.