1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kaptan ve bekçi çay içer."

"Kaptan ve bekçi çay içer."

Translation:The captain and the guard drink tea.

April 6, 2015

19 Comments


multi.multi

In the English translation, it makes sense, but would not tend to be used in normal conversation, in English it's more likely one would say: "The captain and the guard ARE DRINKING tea." Does this make a different sentence in Turkish due to tense or is it the same due to the same gist??


Selcen_Ozturk

yes it does.

"Kaptan ve bekçi her gün çay içer.": The captain and the guard drink tea every day.

"Kaptan ve bekçi şu anda çay içiyor.": The captain and the guard are drinking tea at the moment.


multi.multi

Ah, fantastic, teşekkürler! You guys (all the moderators) are so eager and quick to help us out, it's amazing! I never knew I liked Turkish before I started this course but now I just love it, more than any other language I've tried studying before, all thanks to you guys ;-)


Selcen_Ozturk

happy to hear you enjoy the course. good luck with learning Turkish!


multi.multi

Teşekkür ederim! :-)


betsy944139

I wish I knew who the moderators are... ... DuoLingo's mobile app for Android does not include their 'MOD' identifier. I have reported this as a helpful improvement.


AzAdeh.hb

Teşekkurlar but why "içer" is used for 2 persons?


Arhan07

Selam türkler yine her yerde.


hajarkb

there is no specific case here like "kaptanı" or "bekcyi" so why its 'the captain and the guard' why not only 'captain and guard drink tea'?


transitivity111

In Turkish, the subject of the sentence can't take the accusative case, so it's assumed. English requires an article in this context, so "captain and guard" would be incorrect by English rules.


Inci137

Can you please tell me why there is not "icerler"?


Selcen_Ozturk

both are correct. In general we don't use the -lar suffix if they are doing it together (but we may)


Inci137

Thank you for explanation :)


MustafaRadwan

So you meant that whenever we have the "ve" or "and", we refer to them as singular?


v.ivanov

Please, add „warden“ for bekçi too, it's that way in a memrise course and at http://tureng.com/tr/turkce-ingilizce/warden Thank you.


Saba397495

Why do i need to mention "a captain" ? If i write captain instead of a captain, duo rejects the answer... Please tell me about this "A" concepr.


betsy944139

The cartoon picture of the guard in the intro to this lesson looks like a miner, to me, someone who digs underground to extract ore. Perhaps guard uniforms are different in Turkey.


MuhammadAli.786

why is there ''The''with the captain and the guard?? plz helpppp


eman987557

My sentence is not wrong but one mistake I did'nt use the with captain and guard because in hint there is not the with both so I can't use the when I click on the check button its wrong .why? Wrong hints

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.