1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kaptan ve bekçi çay içer."

"Kaptan ve bekçi çay içer."

Translation:The captain and the guard drink tea.

April 6, 2015

15 Comments


willdenman

In the English translation, it makes sense, but would not tend to be used in normal conversation, in English it's more likely one would say: "The captain and the guard ARE DRINKING tea." Does this make a different sentence in Turkish due to tense or is it the same due to the same gist??

April 6, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes it does.

"Kaptan ve bekçi her gün çay içer.": The captain and the guard drink tea every day.

"Kaptan ve bekçi şu anda çay içiyor.": The captain and the guard are drinking tea at the moment.

April 6, 2015

willdenman

Ah, fantastic, teşekkürler! You guys (all the moderators) are so eager and quick to help us out, it's amazing! I never knew I liked Turkish before I started this course but now I just love it, more than any other language I've tried studying before, all thanks to you guys ;-)

April 6, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

happy to hear you enjoy the course. good luck with learning Turkish!

April 6, 2015

willdenman

Teşekkür ederim! :-)

April 6, 2015

Arhan572385

Selam türkler yine her yerde.

October 6, 2018

AzAdeh.hb

Teşekkurlar but why "içer" is used for 2 persons?

December 8, 2018

hajarkb

there is no specific case here like "kaptanı" or "bekcyi" so why its 'the captain and the guard' why not only 'captain and guard drink tea'?

June 25, 2015

transitivity111

In Turkish, the subject of the sentence can't take the accusative case, so it's assumed. English requires an article in this context, so "captain and guard" would be incorrect by English rules.

November 3, 2015

Inci137

Can you please tell me why there is not "icerler"?

April 22, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

both are correct. In general we don't use the -lar suffix if they are doing it together (but we may)

April 22, 2015

Inci137

Thank you for explanation :)

April 22, 2015

MustafaRadwan

So you meant that whenever we have the "ve" or "and", we refer to them as singular?

April 15, 2017

v.ivanov

Please, add „warden“ for bekçi too, it's that way in a memrise course and at http://tureng.com/tr/turkce-ingilizce/warden Thank you.

December 5, 2016

Saba397495

Why do i need to mention "a captain" ? If i write captain instead of a captain, duo rejects the answer... Please tell me about this "A" concepr.

May 18, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.