1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Éadaí."

"Éadaí."

Translation:Clothes.

April 6, 2015

9 Comments


TobyBartels

Is this a plural word? Is there a singular word that means one item of clothing?


scilling

Yes, éadaí is plural; éadach is its singular form.


Rae.F

"Clothing" is also accepted. (April 6, 2015)


Huffdogg

I have a feeling that knowing the etymology of this word might give me some helpful mnemonic cause for some reason I just cannot get this specific word to settle into my head properly.


scilling

The singular form éadach comes from Old Irish étach.


JoeDonnell11

Try the pronunciation A D and it's easy to remember


B_D_Codeman

Nice thought, but what ties “A D” to clothing? (I had the same idea, but used the number “80” to indicated the number of outfits my wife has. Sadly, that could also apply to the number of pairs of shoes she has, so it might add to my confusion.)


sunflowerkay

easy pronunciation: 'AD'/'80'

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.