"Éadaí."

Translation:Clothes.

3 years ago

9 Comments


TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Is this a plural word? Is there a singular word that means one item of clothing?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, éadaí is plural; éadach is its singular form.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Clothing" is also accepted. (April 6, 2015)

3 years ago

Huffdogg

I have a feeling that knowing the etymology of this word might give me some helpful mnemonic cause for some reason I just cannot get this specific word to settle into my head properly.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The singular form éadach comes from Old Irish étach.

2 years ago

JoeDonnell11

Try the pronunciation A D and it's easy to remember

8 months ago

B_D_Codeman

Nice thought, but what ties “A D” to clothing? (I had the same idea, but used the number “80” to indicated the number of outfits my wife has. Sadly, that could also apply to the number of pairs of shoes she has, so it might add to my confusion.)

3 months ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

garments?

2 years ago

sunflowerkay

easy pronunciation: 'AD'/'80'

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.