"Herkes sana inandı."

Translation:Everyone believed you.

3 years ago

13 Comments


miacomet
miacomet

Does this sentence mean "Everyone believed you," "Everyone believed in you," or both?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Probably just "everyone believed you".

We would use a continuous tense for the latter: Herkes sana inanıyordu, as it's not a momentary thing.

3 years ago

Joel10870
Joel10870

can you break down inanıyordu for me? It looks like it has the present continuous and past tense together.

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Present continuous + past tense = past continuous.

Lit: "Everyone was believing in you."

2 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

What is the difference between the two sentences?

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Everyone believed you. = Everyone believed that what you said is the truth.

Everyone believed in you. = Everyone had confidence in you and believed that you are capable of something good.

Alternatively Everyone believed in you could also mean "Everyone believed that you exist," but this interpretation is usually only used for doubtful things like gods, ghosts, the yeti, the Loch Ness Monster etc., and for people who we know exist, the interpretation would be the second one.

2 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Thanks! :)

2 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Why not "seni"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"inanmak" takes it objects in the dative case. :)

2 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

only for this word or the all past tense words?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Just for this verb (and a handful of others...for example bakmak and yardım etmek). The objects of verbs will consistently stay in the same case regardless of tense :)

2 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

ok thank you ^^

2 years ago

EsfanDiars
EsfanDiars

Why "everybody" is not accepted?

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.