1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sí, por favor."

"Sí, por favor."

Translation:Yes, please.

April 6, 2015

62 Comments


Julia714552

Many people think of Por favor as a favor but it can also mean please. When asking for a favor you commonly say please. Por Favor is like a favor and please in one. Hope I helped!


WolfWhispe1

XD!! before I did this test, I thought por favor meant friend! XD


noah321594

por favor means please


Avinte

what is the literal meaning of "por"? ...on? I mean that is it okay to say "Si, favor" or do I have to exactly say "Si, por favor"?


DaaiBear

Literal the word of "Por" its mean "for" in english. "Por Favor" its mean in english "Please" you cannot say "Si, Favor" is bad and most people will notice it. Saying Please/ Por Favor , without Por its gonna sound very bad like saying " I the superman" missing an important word when the correct is it "I am the superman" = "Yo soy el superman."

Well, think like "Por Favor" don't have nothing with "for a favor" "Por Favor" its always gonna be "Please" in english for the english speakers. P.S: My first language is spanish.


Ninc97

''Por favor'' is like ''Pretty please'' and yes you need to use it, just like you have some phrases in english where words must go together or it won't mean anything. :)


noah321594

you have to say si por favor


LyndenB123

I said Yes Please as my answer and it said I was wrong "Si, por favor." I mean really!!!???


Maya_Dez

Yah! Exactaly!


tessafabiano

me too!!! i reported a problem


madthrasher

yes please worked for me


ana843201

No dont say that. Try again


noah321594

i did that to and it said i was wrong as well. so i don't no.


thebabyowl

Yeah dude you actually have to type what you heard and of course in SPANISH!!!


rosodonald

I did that and it said i was wrong


Parkertheparker

Sí por favor yo quireo pescado cena


Parkertheparker

Please tell me if i did this right


JoeyT13

doesn't por favor mean excuse me


BlancaCama678095

i said yes please and im correct why is it saying im wrong!!!!!how do you use this microphone thing!!!!


Lila565635

Omg that pic is from utuber omg u know her too?


Lila565635

Nice i love bunnys too!!


Caebug46

hola como estas


Casey157224

Dont typo so por favor. U will get it wrong and lose a ❤️


kali558723

I love the word por favor but sometimes a make a mistake and say pork for all


JaydenFrank2807

Si,por favor is very easy to say and remember.


Dean395106

The computer dosent accept it if the yes is lowercase. Makes no sense.


Simarimate

Can I write "Yes, plz."


Lalaupnext

It wont let me speak the last word in to the microphone


dorrato

I don't understand how these verbal sections work. Am I supposed to press the button and then speak? I do that and it just tells me it didn't sound right immediately.


JoelleNjei

Why if my microphone is not working i lose a heart?!!


Paul343433

I really don't understand why it's said I am wrong even though I wrote the correct thing, just confused


Paul343433

Really don't understand why it's said I am wrong, confused


ArunPawriy

Whats with the accents like si , " sí " and how we get to know that there's a , after si?


JulieKerr7

The rrrrrr! sounds I am still not getting it. Duolingo! Julie


ICLGXATED

¿Cómo estás?


Lila565635

This is a bad thing i said the word but guess what DUOLINGO? They say im wrong my sis tried but nope I DON'T like that


FancyPotat5

As a filipino I have to learn the nearest language closest to mine so.. im learning Spanish :P

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.