"Yağmur"

Translation:Rain

April 6, 2015

21 Comments


diego_d

Türkisch für Anfänger!

April 6, 2015

Mumblemee

My first thought!

For those that don't know: Türkisch für Anfänger is the title of a German TV show and one of the main characters is called Yağmur.

May 16, 2015

akshan

it was quite popular in Russia)

May 30, 2015

DEAZTURUEN

Üsküdar'a gider iken aldı da bir yağmur...

July 25, 2015

Berto29441

(that is "Turkish for beginners "

August 11, 2017

EmilyStremel

Sounds like "yamsh" to me.

May 24, 2015

PinkPanthress

Some Turkish people tend to pronounce the R at the end of a word a tiny bit like an Ş... it's confusing and should not be imitated... stick to pronouncing it as a normal R. :) examples also include, Bilgisayar = Computer; koyar = puts; unutur = forgets; Bahar = Spring; etc...

December 2, 2016

v.ivanov

It should (the /a/ is longer because of ğ, the /u/ is short, the /r/ is very special, yes, but /ş/ is still different); try to imitate :) It's nice that we have sound here.

March 30, 2016

v.ivanov

— Durmaaaa, yağmur, durma!..

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Nb6mI9PRD64

March 30, 2016

pidzama

Oooh I looove that song! :)

August 1, 2016

Gloria628769

Why does the voice-over always sound like there's an 's' on the end of words that end with an 'r'? I find it very confusing when I'm trying to understand the word and spelling. Is just poor quality of sound? eg, yağmur sounds like yağmursh...

January 26, 2016

hectorlqr

It is not an error. The turkish 'r' sounds like 'rsh'. I don't know if it is only at the end of words that it sounds that way, tho.

July 27, 2016

PinkPanthress

I just copy pasted this from above, wher I tried to explain it... Some Turkish people tend to pronounce the R at the end of a word a tiny bit like an Ş... it's confusing and should not be imitated... stick to pronouncing it as a normal R. :) examples also include, Bilgisayar = Computer; koyar = puts; unutur = forgets; Bahar = Spring; etc...

December 2, 2016

alexbc92

Why is this in this lesson?? If it is, then shouldn't the sentence be "It is raining"??

May 25, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

why not? we are teaching "to rain" here, so teaching "rain" at the same time makes sense

May 25, 2015

alexbc92

Oh, okay, thanks.

May 25, 2015

yagmurkara132

My name is YAĞMUR

March 12, 2017

Farzan_Fathi

Is it feminine or masculine?

September 28, 2018

saleem337375

Yagmur Comes from the Arabic word " يغمر " Which means to drown something into water

March 18, 2017

PinkPanthress

In this case not... the turkish word 'Yağmur' comes from the (old asian) Proto-Turkic '*jag-mur', while the arabic root 'm-t-r' is for rain.

December 16, 2017

shadi240967

Raining

December 14, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.