"Informerede du politiet?"

Translation:Did you inform the police?

April 7, 2015

6 Comments


AlexYoung12

Why is "have you informed the police" wrong?

May 17, 2016

RyagonIV

Your sentence is a different tense, namely present perfect (have + participle). Asked here is simple past, though. Your sentence would be translated as (if I'm not mistaken) "Har du informeret politiet?"

June 14, 2016

StripyStockings

Why is "You informed the police?" not accepted?

April 16, 2016

hoyastang

I agree this should be accepted. It is proper English grammar and it means the same exact thing.

September 29, 2017

RyagonIV

This is either not the right grammar (in an English question without a question word you need to start with a form of 'to do', so: "Did you inform the police?") or it'd carry a different meaning.

June 14, 2016

Isaac_Luna_

She sounds as though she committed a crime.

April 7, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.