"Kurbağa altı tane örümcek yer."

Translation:The frog eats six spiders.

April 7, 2015

12 Comments


spikypsyche

When do you use "tane"?

April 7, 2015

MohammadWa546094

The same question!!

July 10, 2018

IterMercator

Its to indicator a unit, In english it would be like "I have 10 units of cows"

July 1, 2018

MohammadWa546094

Can we say the sentence without it??(tane)

July 10, 2018

SaloOom.yag

can we just say (kurbağa altı örümcek yer) ?? without tane ?

August 2, 2016

Justyna877593

I find nice explanation by YakinAlan 171110976 "tane" is optional here. It provides some sort of a precision and emphasis. It implies that something has been counted already. For larger numbers like 100 or 1000 if you say, "Benim yüz kuşum var". I will (as a native ear) assume that that may not be an exact number, it is maybe something around that. Or even you are exaggerating or speaking off the top of your head. In that case, "tane" really helps. "Benim yüz tane kuşum var" may imply that you are serious about the quantity.

There are some places in which "tane" may be substituted with the item itself.

A: Benim üç kuşum var. B: Benim beş tane (var).

It is used for the questions: Such as "Kaç tane?"= "How many" etc.

I hope that helps...

January 19, 2019

YOYOOPOT

why did we use "tane"?

September 1, 2017

ShahedSham2

When do we use "tane"

February 2, 2018

aishahanif7

Why do we use tane? And where should we use tane?

May 16, 2018

henry356941

How can i repeat a. Lesson

November 15, 2018

Quolh

You cannot exactly repeat a lesson but if you select a category after you have completed all the lessons in it you will be presented with a large number of the questions selected from the category to practise with.

February 8, 2019

Josue448280

Does it indicate the plural form of the noun ?

May 22, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.