1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kurbağa altı tane örümcek ye…

"Kurbağa altı tane örümcek yer."

Translation:The frog eats six spiders.

April 7, 2015

18 Comments


Justyna877593

I find nice explanation by YakinAlan 171110976 "tane" is optional here. It provides some sort of a precision and emphasis. It implies that something has been counted already. For larger numbers like 100 or 1000 if you say, "Benim yüz kuşum var". I will (as a native ear) assume that that may not be an exact number, it is maybe something around that. Or even you are exaggerating or speaking off the top of your head. In that case, "tane" really helps. "Benim yüz tane kuşum var" may imply that you are serious about the quantity.

There are some places in which "tane" may be substituted with the item itself.

A: Benim üç kuşum var. B: Benim beş tane (var).

It is used for the questions: Such as "Kaç tane?"= "How many" etc.

I hope that helps...


spikypsyche

When do you use "tane"?


IterMercator

Its to indicator a unit, In english it would be like "I have 10 units of cows"


MohammadWa546094

Can we say the sentence without it??(tane)


SaloOom.yag

can we just say (kurbağa altı örümcek yer) ?? without tane ?


YOYOOPOT

why did we use "tane"?


ShahedSham2

When do we use "tane"


aishahanif7

Why do we use tane? And where should we use tane?


henry356941

How can i repeat a. Lesson


Quolh

You cannot exactly repeat a lesson but if you select a category after you have completed all the lessons in it you will be presented with a large number of the questions selected from the category to practise with.


Jeremyjcy2k

I wonder if there is any relation to the Persian word for frog: قورباغه، qorbaqe.


Vanilla644631

This sentence seems to be in past tense hence eats should be replaced with 'ate'?


Josue448280

Does it indicate the plural form of the noun ?


Andi886142

How do I know which noun the number is referring to? I'm lost on that part.


elissaabdo

Why do we put tane and wen do we put it


Ala.ramadan

When do you use "tane"


omar596894

Is it a logic that a frog eats 6 spiders

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.