1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ona dedim ki o kelimeyi kuze…

"Ona dedim ki o kelimeyi kuzenim silmiş."

Translation:I told her that my cousin deleted that word.

April 7, 2015

10 Comments


seid.x

why is "has deleted" wrong?


maryam338945

I believe it should be accepted too.


suMEYraY.

Nası örnek koymuşunuz sizde be üeeh


Mehmet_KYMN

Kuzenim yazmış canım yah :D


bacio_

silmiş: has deleted


SabineBergmann1

I think that you will have to use present simple tense in English. Present Perfect Tense is used for actions started in the past and still ongoing now. Therefore you cannot use present perfect here. I am not a native English speaker, so anybody may correct me if I am wrong.


Schudith

I think you can also use present perfect if the past action directly affects the present: Someone has deleted that word - it is still gone! So in my opinion, "has deleted" should be accepted.

Not sure, though.


merayiniz__

Ah şu kuzenler zjwşaprğksşdkx


arda544768

Sizim yapicaginiz seyi dogru yazdim kabul etmedi aynisi duolingo is trash


nellaloggia

Arsa kalınlaşır! Emel mi veya kuzeni mi o kelimeyi silmiş?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.