1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ona dedim ki o kelimeyi kuze…

"Ona dedim ki o kelimeyi kuzenim silmiş."

Translation:I told her that my cousin deleted that word.

April 7, 2015

16 Comments


seid.x

why is "has deleted" wrong?


MaryShiraz57

I believe it should be accepted too.


EdvntL

That would be "silmişti".


Eva242549

Wouldn't "silmiştı" be "had deleted"?


nellaloggia

Arsa kalınlaşır! Emel mi veya kuzeni mi o kelimeyi silmiş?


bacio_

silmiş: has deleted


SabineBergmann1

I think that you will have to use present simple tense in English. Present Perfect Tense is used for actions started in the past and still ongoing now. Therefore you cannot use present perfect here. I am not a native English speaker, so anybody may correct me if I am wrong.


Schudith

I think you can also use present perfect if the past action directly affects the present: Someone has deleted that word - it is still gone! So in my opinion, "has deleted" should be accepted.

Not sure, though.


suMEYraY.

Nası örnek koymuşunuz sizde be üeeh


Mehmet-KYMN

Kuzenim yazmış canım yah :D


merayiniz__

Ah şu kuzenler zjwşaprğksşdkx


arda544768

Sizim yapicaginiz seyi dogru yazdim kabul etmedi aynisi duolingo is trash


KalinaIlik

y'all didn't have more stupid sentece did you


Stefan923376

Why is the word order not "Ona dedim ki kuzenim o kelimeyi silmiş"?


Eva242549

It is about the emphasis, I believe. Which word are you stressing? Does it mean "It was my cousin who deleted that word," in which case yours is right, or does it mean, "It was that word that your cousin deleted," in which case Duo's is. The word emphasised goes before the verb. Just my opinion, though.


Stefan923376

You are probably right. The place before the verb gets the emphasis. Just seems to interfere with the word order of my native language (German). Thanks!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.