Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Waar is de grens?"

Translation:Where is the border?

3 years ago

10 Comments


sr.estroncio

Grens can be used always as a border, or only when talking about country borders?

2 years ago

JonasEvant2.0
JonasEvant2.0

I think it can, and I also believe it can be used as 'limit'. Er zijn geen grenzen voor wat het betekenen kan!

9 months ago

miatantri
miatantri

The pronunciation of 'grens' sounds really similar to 'gans' here. Is the R sound in grens supposed to sound clearer?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

To me it sounds like "grens", also because the "e" is present. But I can understand that for a non native it is something you need to get used to.

How clear the "r" sounds depends on the person that says it and there also some regional differences. But here it's clear enough in my opinion.

3 years ago

miatantri
miatantri

It's true I'm not a native speaker :) I guess I should watch more Dutch videos/films

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

I agree with El2theK, the r is pronounced clear enough. But you're right, an r at the beginning or end of a word is usually pronounced more clearly than one 'in the middle'. And in general in Dutch it definitely isn't pronounced as clearly as in Spanish.

3 years ago

TaylorStra5

Karina i suggest going on youtube and looking ay learndutch.org As a non native its helped a lot with G and slowly with R

2 years ago

ReneeDubuc

Donald Trump bouw een muur, maar Mexico betaalt.

2 years ago

Gadi466532

Does grens have to be a physical border or can it be a figurative one like the border between sleep and wake?

1 year ago

JonasEvant2.0
JonasEvant2.0

I think it can be used as both.

9 months ago