1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min pojkvän älskar mig."

"Min pojkvän älskar mig."

Translation:My boyfriend loves me.

April 7, 2015

7 Comments


FLchick

02-14-2019 Especially on Valentine's Day <3


[deactivated user]

    Do you also use pojkvän/flickvän for an adult?


devalanteriel

    Yes, we do. I find that the older a person gets, the more likely they are to prefer different terms - but it's definitely in active use regardless of age.


storio

    About the difference of pronounciation in the "i" in "min" and "mig": how do I know when to pronounce one way or another?


Plugghest

    "Mig," and "dig," and "sig" are old spellings that stuck around, while the pronunciations changed over time. They are actually pronounced like /mej/, /dej/, and /sej/ and sometimes those spellings are accepted as well, but I think they're considered informal.

    Same thing happened with how "De" and "Dem" are both pronounced /dom/ in spoken language.


storio

    Ohhh, that clarifies things quite a lot. Tack! :)

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.