"Altı elma ye!"

Translation:Eat six apples!

3 years ago

10 Comments


juliacooper

If I was so inclined, could I say "alti tane elma ye!"

I am still figuring out when and when not to use "tane". I understand its to say how many pieces/units of a thing. But I'm not sure when to not use it?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

You can both say ''Altı elma ye.'' and ''Altı tane elma ye.'' It's not a big deal.

3 years ago

SuhailBanister

I suppose that "iki elma yeterli" is meant to be the response to that? ;-)

1 year ago

machumen7
machumen7

Why not "Eat the six apples"?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

That means you're talking about a certain group of apples. That would require the accusative case:

Altı elmayı ye.

3 years ago

machumen7
machumen7

Thanks so much!

3 years ago

adonis_nm

Isn't it "Altı elmalar ye"? when apples is plural

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

when a number is used the noun it modifies does not receive the plural suffix. Therefore if you wanted to say ''Two horses''ö ''İki atlar'' would be wrong and instead it would be ''İki at''

2 years ago

Ridley-C
Ridley-C

Hayir.

4 months ago

zeid188584

A little bit confused about the accusative case ... i think it shoud be elmayi

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.