"Altı elma ye!"

Translation:Eat six apples!

April 7, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


juliacooper

If I was so inclined, could I say "alti tane elma ye!"

I am still figuring out when and when not to use "tane". I understand its to say how many pieces/units of a thing. But I'm not sure when to not use it?


lucaturilli

You can both say ''Altı elma ye.'' and ''Altı tane elma ye.'' It's not a big deal.


SuhailBanister

I suppose that "iki elma yeterli" is meant to be the response to that? ;-)


machumen7

Why not "Eat the six apples"?


Ektoraskan

That means you're talking about a certain group of apples. That would require the accusative case:

Altı elmayı ye.


machumen7

Thanks so much!


Hakan936347

Anyone else keeps writing "yer" instead of "ye" and getting it wrong?


adonis_nm

Isn't it "Altı elmalar ye"? when apples is plural


Dakota_Marz

when a number is used the noun it modifies does not receive the plural suffix. Therefore if you wanted to say ''Two horses''ö ''İki atlar'' would be wrong and instead it would be ''İki at''


-Julide-

İki veya üç tane elma yeterlidir...


ErikKaufma2

Is 'ye' the command form of 'yer' ?


Edgemade

I wrote it as "six, eat apples !" ...

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.