1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann mag keine Gruppen."

"Der Mann mag keine Gruppen."

Translation:The man does not like groups.

September 8, 2013

53 Comments


ricardwolney

Wouldn't it be acceptable to use: "The man doesn't like any group"?


CharlotteN7

Yes that is also correct.


JoaoSodre01

Guys take a look into this (I know, it's a 4 year comment, but people still having questions): https://resources.german.lsa.umich.edu/grammatik/nicht/

Duo isn't great when it comes to clear grammar rules.


SirCol13

Maybe the website has been edited since you posted this, but it clearly states now that "kein" is used to negate when the noun is not preceded by any article, as in "Gruppen". If the sentence said, "I do not like the groups", then it would be, "Ich mag die Gruppen nicht".


KINGJONES

Duo said, "any" was incorrect, was "Er/Sie/ Es" wrong? "The man doesn't like "any" groups"


Bendik152457

It's more correct, I would say. There's a difference between "does not like any groups" and "does not like groups".


estevao76

If the verb is being negated here, shouldn't we say "Der Mann mag Gruppen nicht"?

When we say "Der Mann mag keine Gruppen" wouldn't be a better a translation if we put it as "The man doesn't like any groups"?


AzizAbuAsk

Isn't it wrong to use "keine" to negate plurals ??


sarefo
Mod
Plus

no, you just can't use "ein*" for plural (because it means "one" of course). You can have not (one or several).


AGenheimer

"Frau" is interchangeable between "woman" and "wife" - can "Mann" also mean husband? - e.g. would "The husband does not like groups" <-- even though sentence is a little weird. Danke!


binweg

Yes, Mann can also mean husband. Usually you would have enough context to determine the appropriate translation. If there is no context I guess as a rule of thumb I'd suggest translating Mann with a possessive determiner to husband while a definite or indefinite article tends to be a man.


Wilde_n_Roare

Yes, in spoken German. But apparently it is more correct to use der Ehemann in written German.


michael90942

How is Gruppen pronounced? The u sounds like an o here


RobinNOLA

After listening to it several times in slo-mo, I consistently heard "koppen."

Listening to the forvo.com pronunciation, I hear "kruppen"

Thing is, I thought the German 'g' only changed from an English 'hard-g' to 'k' sound when at the end of a word (e.g., genug --> 'genuk', not 'kenuk')

Any guidance? Do I just need more ear-training?


rphdrgn85

agree. the "gruppen" pronounciation does not seem very clear to me here


KristenC.9

I thought he said Gropen or Grotten. Neither sounded very polite to an English ear.


Equus_asinus

tip for pronunciation: use forvo.com, where native speakers record themselves saying words https://forvo.com/word/gruppen/#de


AssafHorovitz

Can it also be "the man does not like groups"?

from where the "any" comes?


ejonez

I have this question also - I got this wrong, but don't understand where the "any" comes from in the correction "the man does not like any group"


ethereal_dream

I can relate, I really don't like groups either.


somrandomdude

"Sorry, but it's a no from me love."


Brunofok

Is this "Gruppen" pronounced correctly? I never recognise it at first.


pa2b

I would take this to mean, "the man doesn't like crowds." What say you all?


binweg

The crowd is better translated as die Menschenmasse or die Menschenmenge. IMO Gruppen would be interpreted as being in a context of group projects for school etc.


Hotz196498

while goup(s) is the more precise/accurate translation of gruppe(n)... with menschenmasse/etc. a direct translation for crowd... however, i feel like for just contextual, cultural norm usage consensus, its much more common to hear U.S. english speakers to say crowd to refer to the thought of multiple people, even small amounts (why we say 2's company, 3's a crowd). "groups" sounds weird especially since it connotes a type OF something, and it isnt implicit just to refer to people. it could be groups of whatever. so while crowd isnt a literal translation, figuratively it SHOULD be correct as a possibility (only the english version). it sounds weird here to end w/ the word group bceause theres almost always either a more specific word in english for types or sizes of group (gang, swarm, grabble, pack, band, herd, school, gaggle, mob, lot, flock, gathering, collection, assembly, entourage, clique, pair, CROWD) or it is followed with "---OF [insert type specifier]" 'he doesn't like groups' isnt flawed... it just isnt what i hear people here say.


.SandeeP.

Der Mann mag Gruppen nicht Is it also correct


Equus_asinus

As far as I can tell you always need to use kein(e) to deny nouns.


ErnestOnaiwu

Yes it is and preferably IMO.


msmith835

The audio is very poor


elCT

Can Gruppen in German be understood as „music groups“. If yes, then the sentence makes more sense.


what_dpak

I'm confused between kein and keine Help?


shlomi333

Why it is not "The man does not like groups"?


KINGJONES

Can anyone explain why "The man doesn't like any groups" is incorrect? Bitte?


DawsonDarl

Put "The husband doesn't like groups." and was marked wrong. Their error or mine?


Hotz196498

as far as i can tell, mann translates as husband only in the context of 'my man' mein Mann... so your error as the sentence uses Der Mann or the man. Of course it is the same with Frau... die Frau= the woman, meine Frau= my wife. der Mann= the man, mein Mann= my husband.


Ciri_of_Cintra

Ich mag keine Gruppe auch. :)


Shinichi_1729

Why is "The man don't like groups" incorrect?


xanderclue

Because that isn't proper English. "The man" is singular, therefore you would use "doesn't" instead of "don't" (the third person singular form of "do" is "does")


PopSixSquish

So Mann only means man, never gentleman?


Hohlenmeisterrj

A bit weird don't you think? Maybe you don't like crowds but why groups?


LoSiento10

One might not like groups due to the inherent hierarchical structure found within groups.


aramishureaux

A N X I E TY I N T E N S I F I E S


Alaleh_R_Lotfi91

How should we recognize to make a negative sentence using nicht (negative verb) or kein/e (negative noun)?


sumedh0123

June 2020 "The man likes no groups" accepted


IanCollison

would crowds instead of groups be wrong


EmimaChloripa

The man do not like groups can be acceptable


ShunnoUddan

"The man dislikes the group" how is it wrong??

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.