Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De volle borden"

Translation:The full plates

3 years ago

5 Comments


IlMorro

Is it "volle" and not "vol" because of the plural?

2 years ago

JoeyGarza7

Yeah basically, when it comes down to it. The plural makes it a "de" word and thus the necessary added "-e" ending.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

No, it's because "borden" has common gender, and so it takes "de" as a subject. Therefore, you have to add an "e" to the adjective.

1 year ago

G_Jack

I thought bord was a "het" word?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's "HET bord" but "DE borden"

Plurals are always "DE"

3 years ago