"Lei ha un libro."

Translation:She has a book.

December 19, 2012

22 Comments


cothalesr

The pronunciation of this is way off. It sounds like there is an "m" sound between "Lei" and "ha"

December 19, 2012

BlackHeart01

it seems as if she pronounces Lei ma un libro

December 26, 2012

anileng

I'm listening it with headphones and I don't hear any "m".

January 10, 2015

phoenixsphinx

Heard that too. Did somebody report it?

October 21, 2013

italyunited

Yeah i did

January 4, 2015

Jimblywee

I got my Italian girlfriend to listen to this and she agreed it sounded like "lei mi ha un libro", which is what I thought it said. And doesn't make any sense.

February 6, 2013

Slive

It sounds like she say "Lei mia un libro"...

December 27, 2012

KevinM2010

Yea

October 4, 2017

justlovemekay

agreed the audio is no good on this one

December 31, 2012

noelledford

Sometimes when she says it slowly it sounds as if she is in pain. >D I'm so silly!

April 23, 2013

JulianeKlo

How do you speak "ha"?

July 15, 2016

fadirra

the 'h' is silent, source: i live in italy

April 30, 2017

Mir_Masroor

Why does the "ha" sound like "a"?

January 12, 2014

Euterpa

Because in Italian, just like in Spanish, you don't pronounce "h" if it is the first letter in the word. It's like "k" in "knock", "knife", "knew" in English.

March 22, 2014

eire_wolf

jungle k I'm trying youjkkkjjkjk my dad gave it the that was a great la la la la at La you are a giver

July 27, 2015

jamclf

Why you all discuss all examples ????????????? :@ :@ :@

July 1, 2016

ALIZABETHB1

why can't is be she does have a book?

July 11, 2017

Akash_Polyglot

What is differnce between le and lei

November 5, 2017

Jessi784299

Le means "the" (feminine, plural) and lei means "she"

March 22, 2018

EmilyTeich1

I said she has a book but it just does not work it is right

December 15, 2017

AveryPisat

Okay heres the thing. When my mouse hovers over Lei, it says "Does She Have" and when i write it in it says im wrong

February 7, 2018

Aimee1010

What are the different forms for 'has' ? I have = Il ho You have = ? She has = Lei ha We have =? You all have =? They have =? Someone please help fill in :)

September 16, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.