1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei ha un libro."

"Lei ha un libro."

Translation:She has a book.

December 19, 2012

25 Comments


cothalesr

The pronunciation of this is way off. It sounds like there is an "m" sound between "Lei" and "ha"


BlackHeart01

it seems as if she pronounces Lei ma un libro


anileng

I'm listening it with headphones and I don't hear any "m".


phoenixsphinx

Heard that too. Did somebody report it?


Slive

It sounds like she say "Lei mia un libro"...


Jimblywee

I got my Italian girlfriend to listen to this and she agreed it sounded like "lei mi ha un libro", which is what I thought it said. And doesn't make any sense.


justlovemekay

agreed the audio is no good on this one


noelledford

Sometimes when she says it slowly it sounds as if she is in pain. >D I'm so silly!


AveryPisat

Okay heres the thing. When my mouse hovers over Lei, it says "Does She Have" and when i write it in it says im wrong


EmilyTeich1

I said she has a book but it just does not work it is right


Aimee1010

What are the different forms for 'has' ? I have = Il ho You have = ? She has = Lei ha We have =? You all have =? They have =? Someone please help fill in :)


Barbara565133

Avete = to have: io ho, tu hai, lui/lei ha, noi abbiamo, voi avete, loro hanno


Createx

I understood "leiamo", not sure if that even exists...


jooly_mary

How do you speak "ha"?


fadirra

the 'h' is silent, source: i live in italy


ALIZABETHB1

why can't is be she does have a book?


Akash_Polyglot

What is differnce between le and lei


Jessi784299

Le means "the" (feminine, plural) and lei means "she"


NoraLopezS2

The prouncation can be difficult to understand, even slowly


jpournelle

I never get the chance to speak. Flashes that doesnt sound right as soon as i fap


Yevshavsh_

I tried to translate it "she owns a book", just to see if DL would accept it. It didn't, but why? It should accept it.


Deniz366176

I thought soo hard but it was so easy

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.