"Lei ha un libro."

Translation:She has a book.

December 19, 2012

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cothalesr

The pronunciation of this is way off. It sounds like there is an "m" sound between "Lei" and "ha"


anileng

I'm listening it with headphones and I don't hear any "m".


BlackHeart01

it seems as if she pronounces Lei ma un libro


phoenixsphinx

Heard that too. Did somebody report it?


Jimblywee

I got my Italian girlfriend to listen to this and she agreed it sounded like "lei mi ha un libro", which is what I thought it said. And doesn't make any sense.


Slive

It sounds like she say "Lei mia un libro"...


justlovemekay

agreed the audio is no good on this one


Aimee1010

What are the different forms for 'has' ? I have = Il ho You have = ? She has = Lei ha We have =? You all have =? They have =? Someone please help fill in :)


Barbara565133

Avete = to have: io ho, tu hai, lui/lei ha, noi abbiamo, voi avete, loro hanno


EmilyTeich1

I said she has a book but it just does not work it is right


AveryPisat

Okay heres the thing. When my mouse hovers over Lei, it says "Does She Have" and when i write it in it says im wrong


Createx

I understood "leiamo", not sure if that even exists...


noelledford

Sometimes when she says it slowly it sounds as if she is in pain. >D I'm so silly!


jpournelle

I never get the chance to speak. Flashes that doesnt sound right as soon as i fap


Mir_Masroor

Why does the "ha" sound like "a"?


Merwabi

Because in Italian, just like in Spanish, you don't pronounce "h" if it is the first letter in the word. It's like "k" in "knock", "knife", "knew" in English.


SeamusCoon

The pronunciation has been corrected since most of these comments were posted.


jamclf

Why you all discuss all examples ????????????? :@ :@ :@


ALIZABETHB1

why can't is be she does have a book?


Deniz366176

I thought soo hard but it was so easy


boulangerie2

is the letter h pronounced in the verb ha?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.