"The teacher loves his subject."

Translation:Læreren elsker sit fag.

4/7/2015, 2:50:30 AM

5 Comments


canstey

Couldn't it be 'emne' here too?

4/26/2017, 4:21:41 PM

Blockhause

Why is hans wrong here? What is the difference between hans and sin-sit anyway? Thanks in advance.

9/20/2015, 5:18:46 PM

RyagonIV

You use sin/sit/sine if the object belongs to the subject. So with sit fag it's the teacher's subject, with hans fag it'd be the subject of someone else you talked about earlier.

7/1/2016, 4:01:45 PM

Calen19526

Is fag pronounced eff-ay? That's what I hear.

9/18/2017, 5:45:05 AM

RyagonIV

The TTS has a problem with words that begin with 'f'. It should be pronounced like "fay" in English. You can also look for words on Forvo, where natives pronounce them just for you. :)

9/18/2017, 8:16:29 AM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.