1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The teacher loves his subjec…

"The teacher loves his subject."

Translation:Læreren elsker sit fag.

April 7, 2015

5 Comments


canstey

Couldn't it be 'emne' here too?


Blockhause

Why is hans wrong here? What is the difference between hans and sin-sit anyway? Thanks in advance.


RyagonIV

You use sin/sit/sine if the object belongs to the subject. So with sit fag it's the teacher's subject, with hans fag it'd be the subject of someone else you talked about earlier.


Calen19526

Is fag pronounced eff-ay? That's what I hear.


RyagonIV

The TTS has a problem with words that begin with 'f'. It should be pronounced like "fay" in English. You can also look for words on Forvo, where natives pronounce them just for you. :)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.