"Varför är det omöjligt?"

Translation:Why is it impossible?

April 7, 2015

12 Comments


vishvicenta1

omöjligt är ingenting

June 21, 2015

sotnosen93

*Ingenting är omöjligt

January 19, 2019

who.is.artis

For a Possible

March 23, 2019

JDLENL

I said "why's it impossible?" and got an error. Intentional or bug? Anyone?

April 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

Intentional. Only the most common contractions (it's, we're etc.) are accepted. Making the contracted 's correct in all places would require too much work of us contributors.

April 7, 2015

JDLENL

Oh. I'd have hoped at least "who's, what's, where's, when's, why's & how's" would have been added. Oh well!

April 7, 2015

Kristian295

Can we form the opposite adjective in most cases just by adding the prefix "o-" (like "un-" or "il-" in English)?

May 29, 2017

devalanteriel

"most" is a bit of a stretch, but it's certainly very common.

April 7, 2019

S.M.94

So if im gonna make the oppsite for a noun i just have to put ( o ) right?

May 25, 2016

sotnosen93

"Omöjligt" is an adjective, not a noun. But yes, o- is basically equivalent to the English un- and its variations.

January 19, 2019

CrissFR

I translated it in "Why is it not possible", which may sound a bit rare, but I don't think it should be judged as incorrect.

April 7, 2019

devalanteriel

But it's neither the same thing, nor a translation. I get what you mean but it really shouldn't be accepted here.

April 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.