"Hastanede büyük bir bahçe var."

Translation:There is a big garden in the hospital.

3 years ago

9 Comments


conniesearle
conniesearle

Why is the garden IN the hospital and not AT the hospital?

6 months ago

Farzan_Fathi

I wrote "at". It accepted it.

1 month ago

Zobristen
Zobristen

Why we must use "a" before hospital? There is not any "bir"

3 years ago

Eila714030

THERE IS BIG GARDEN IS LIKE GRAMMATICALLY WRONG. THAT'S WHY YOU NEED TO PUT 'A'.

8 months ago

Heather431262

Why is the garden big and not the hospital?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

because the adjective comes before the noun it modifies

2 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"There is a big garden at the hospital." Baska doğru ingilizce cevap.

"Hastanenin alanları içinde büyük bir bahçe var." There is a big garden in the hospital grounds. New question & answer for DebbySkinn. The garden is now in the hospital grounds.

1 month ago

DebbySkinn
DebbySkinn

I wrote at and it didn't accept it. Technically the garden is not IN the hospital.

1 week ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello DebbySkinn

If your answer was the same as mine Duo should have accepted it as being correct. I have re - visited the question in Turkish.

"Hastanede büyük bir bahçe var." "There is a big garden at the hospital." You are correct in saying not "in" the hospital.

"Hastanenin alanları içinde büyük bir bahçe var." There is a big garden in the hospital grounds.

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.