1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hastanede büyük bir bahçe va…

"Hastanede büyük bir bahçe var."

Translation:There is a big garden in the hospital.

April 7, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

conniesearle

Why is the garden IN the hospital and not AT the hospital?

April 13, 2018

Farzan_Fathi

I wrote "at". It accepted it.

September 23, 2018

Heather431262

Why is the garden big and not the hospital?

April 1, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

because the adjective comes before the noun it modifies

April 1, 2016

Zobristen

Why we must use "a" before hospital? There is not any "bir"

July 6, 2015

Eila714030

THERE IS BIG GARDEN IS LIKE GRAMMATICALLY WRONG. THAT'S WHY YOU NEED TO PUT 'A'.

February 20, 2018

DebbySkinn

I wrote at and it didn't accept it. Technically the garden is not IN the hospital.

October 26, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello DebbySkinn

If your answer was the same as mine Duo should have accepted it as being correct. I have re - visited the question in Turkish.

"Hastanede büyük bir bahçe var." "There is a big garden at the hospital." You are correct in saying not "in" the hospital.

"Hastanenin alanları içinde büyük bir bahçe var." There is a big garden in the hospital grounds.

October 26, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"There is a big garden at the hospital." Baska doğru ingilizce cevap.

"Hastanenin alanları içinde büyük bir bahçe var." There is a big garden in the hospital grounds. New question & answer for DebbySkinn. The garden is now in the hospital grounds.

October 3, 2018

Quolh

Why is 'At the hospital there is a large garden' marked as wrong?

January 16, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Quolh

Your answer is correct & I cannot explain why it was not accepted by Duo?

"Hastanede büyük bir bahçe var." Translation: There is a big garden in the hospital.

Noun - (garden) Bahçe (definite accusative - bahçeyi, plural - bahçeler)

Hastanede - "at" or "in" the hospital.

Var - "there is" & it does exist.

Kind regards.

January 16, 2019

Kjartan947857

How would you say: The hospital has a big garden.

April 10, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Kjartan947857

Hello

"Hastanede büyük bir bahçe var." Translation: There is a big garden in the hospital.

The hospital has a big garden. - "Hastanenin büyük bir bahçesi var."

I've used the genitive case ending (n) -in for "the hospital" & the possessive case ending for garden.

Let's see if other learners make a comment & what do you think?

Kind regards.

April 10, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.