1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hastanede büyük bir bahçe va…

"Hastanede büyük bir bahçe var."

Translation:There is a big garden in the hospital.

April 7, 2015

22 Comments


conniesearle

Why is the garden IN the hospital and not AT the hospital?


Farzan_Fathi

I wrote "at". It accepted it.


Heather431262

Why is the garden big and not the hospital?


Selcen_Ozturk

because the adjective comes before the noun it modifies


Zobristen

Why we must use "a" before hospital? There is not any "bir"


MrHilmiNevzat

"There is a big garden at the hospital." Baska doğru ingilizce cevap.

"Hastanenin alanları içinde büyük bir bahçe var." There is a big garden in the hospital grounds. New question & answer for DebbySkinn. The garden is now in the hospital grounds.


DebbySkinn

I wrote at and it didn't accept it. Technically the garden is not IN the hospital.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello DebbySkinn

If your answer was the same as mine Duo should have accepted it as being correct. I have re - visited the question in Turkish.

"Hastanede büyük bir bahçe var." "There is a big garden at the hospital." You are correct in saying not "in" the hospital.

"Hastanenin alanları içinde büyük bir bahçe var." There is a big garden in the hospital grounds.

Thank you.


Quolh

Why is 'At the hospital there is a large garden' marked as wrong?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Quolh

Your answer is correct & I cannot explain why it was declined by Duo?

"Hastanede büyük bir bahçe var." Translation: There is a big garden in the hospital.

Garden - "bahçe" - (noun)

Bahçe (definite accusative - bahçeyi, plural - bahçeler)

Hastanede - "at" or "in" the hospital. Locative case suffix "-de."

Var - "there is" & it does exist.

Thank you.


KjVdB

How would you say: The hospital has a big garden.


MrHilmiNevzat

Kjartan947857

Hello.

"Hastanede büyük bir bahçe var." Translation: There is a big garden in the hospital.

The hospital has a big garden. - "Hastanenin büyük bir bahçesi var."

I've used the genitive case ending (n) -in for "the hospital" & the possessive case ending for garden.

Thank you.


MandiAbrah

Thanks, that was my question


MrHilmiNevzat

MandiAbrah PLUS

Rica ederim! - You're welcome!


Mel.ancholia

Is the sentence structure different from "the hospital has a big Garden"?


MrHilmiNevzat

Mel.ancholia

Hello.

"Hastanede büyük bir bahçe var." Translation: There is a big garden in the hospital.

Is the sentence structure different from "the hospital has a big Garden"? - Evet

"The hospital has a big garden" - Hastanenin büyük bir bahçesi var.

Your new English question's Turkish answer is genitive/possessive suffixed.

Hastane(n) -in genitive case suffix.

Bahçe(s) -i possessive case suffix.

The original Duo Turkish question has the locative case suffix -de.

Hastane + -de.

Thank you.


A113mand

Why not „At the hospital there is a big garden“ ?


wrG33

i appreciate if each word is explained its origin. Turkish or borrowed. Is Hastane a loan word from Persian?


Rola86633

Why my answer is not acceptable?? İ wrote There is a big garden in the hospital.. SO!!!


betsy944139

how do you say, "The big hospital has a garden."?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello betsy

The big hospital has a garden. "Büyük hastanenin bahçesi var."

Genitive/possessive.

Hastane + (n) -in (genitive) case suffix.

Bahçe + -si, possessive suffix.

Thank you.


adibshbib

In the hospital There is a big garden... why not ??

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.