Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hastanede büyük bir bahçe var."

Translation:There is a big garden in the hospital.

3 years ago

5 Comments


conniesearle

Why is the garden IN the hospital and not AT the hospital?

5 months ago

Zobristen
Zobristen

Why we must use "a" before hospital? There is not any "bir"

3 years ago

Eila714030

THERE IS BIG GARDEN IS LIKE GRAMMATICALLY WRONG. THAT'S WHY YOU NEED TO PUT 'A'.

6 months ago

Heather431262

Why is the garden big and not the hospital?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

because the adjective comes before the noun it modifies

2 years ago