"Hastanedebüyükbirbahçevar."

Translation:There is a big garden in the hospital.

3 years ago

11 Comments


conniesearle

Why is the garden IN the hospital and not AT the hospital?

9 months ago

Farzan_Fathi

I wrote "at". It accepted it.

3 months ago

Zobristen
Zobristen

Why we must use "a" before hospital? There is not any "bir"

3 years ago

Eila714030

THERE IS BIG GARDEN IS LIKE GRAMMATICALLY WRONG. THAT'S WHY YOU NEED TO PUT 'A'.

10 months ago

Heather431262

Why is the garden big and not the hospital?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

because the adjective comes before the noun it modifies

2 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"There is a big garden at the hospital." Baska doğru ingilizce cevap.

"Hastanenin alanları içinde büyük bir bahçe var." There is a big garden in the hospital grounds. New question & answer for DebbySkinn. The garden is now in the hospital grounds.

3 months ago

DebbySkinn
DebbySkinn

I wrote at and it didn't accept it. Technically the garden is not IN the hospital.

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello DebbySkinn

If your answer was the same as mine Duo should have accepted it as being correct. I have re - visited the question in Turkish.

"Hastanede büyük bir bahçe var." "There is a big garden at the hospital." You are correct in saying not "in" the hospital.

"Hastanenin alanları içinde büyük bir bahçe var." There is a big garden in the hospital grounds.

2 months ago

Quolh
Quolh

Why is 'At the hospital there is a large garden' marked as wrong?

1 day ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Quolh

Your answer is correct & I cannot explain why it was not accepted by Duo?

"Hastanede büyük bir bahçe var." Translation: There is a big garden in the hospital.

Noun - (garden) Bahçe (definite accusative - bahçeyi, plural - bahçeler)

Hastanede - "at" or "in" the hospital.

Var - "there is" & it does exist.

Kind regards.

1 day ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.