"Lei legge."

Translation:She reads.

December 19, 2012

72 Comments


CrisLastor

She = lei (legge), you = tu (leggi).

February 5, 2014

OkeyGodwin

Tu leggi

April 24, 2017

hillelalhadeff

Thank you so much for this clarification. As i was seeing that Lei can mean you and she so that was a bit confusing at first. :)

March 14, 2018

Elizabet630085

She reads

October 13, 2017

Yomama14

lei legge the comments

May 2, 2014

Goetha

I have bought an Italien Verb Drill book that has been helping me. The verb leggere (infinitive) is a regular verb. All REGULAR verbs with ending ERE will be conjugated by keeping the root LEGG and adding the proper ending: O, I, E, IAMO, ETE and ONO. So:

Io leggo Tu leggi Lui OR Lei legge Noi leggiamo Voi leggete Loro leggono

September 1, 2016

arshypls

how do you tell if this is supposed to be you read or she reads?

January 2, 2014

TiagoMoita_PT

Context

January 2, 2014

emmaXstone

She/ lei legge , you / tu leggi

August 9, 2015

pericles98

Leggete?

July 25, 2014

itwing

Voi leggete, you (plural) read

January 3, 2015

LisaLavine1

This is so hard! I never did well in English class trying to learn pronouns, verbs adjectives, conjunctives... how am I supposed to learn a new language when there seem to be too many ways to say the same thing depending on who you are speaking to? Also, are inanimate objects considered feminine and masculine? And if they are is there some sort of rule? Or are you just supposed to memorize? I'm feeling so defeated!

January 27, 2018

deemiom

How can "he" be wrong when the note under "lei legge" said he, she, it reads? Whatnis he reads then?

July 1, 2014

TheInfiniteFish

'Legge' on its own is ambiguous, and can be used for he, she, or it. Lei specifically means 'she', though.

July 29, 2014

shannaz733

Lui legge

March 4, 2015

Rianna941110

Lui is for he Lei is for she Idk y they put that

January 5, 2018

kilosam

If she uses legge then what is leggete?

September 10, 2014

linmi108

Leggete is the formal/plural you i.e Voi leggete, which is you (all) read

October 11, 2014

jesslc

It's the plural form of you but not the formal you. (Possibly you're confusing it with French where the same congugation is used for plural you and formal you). In Italian, formal you uses either the Lei form (singular) or the Loro form (for plural), but they are rarely used in spoken Italian these days. In written Italian the pronoun is usually capitalized when it indicates formal you.

August 7, 2017

Clarissa920502

Is legge used for both lui and lei??

December 22, 2015

itwing

yes

December 22, 2015

indz87

In Italian, what is the past tense of " read" ?? ( eg; she read the book yesterday)

January 6, 2017

pierugofoz

passato prossimo > Lei ha letto il libro ieri
passato remoto > Lei lesse il libro ieri
http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-italian-verb-leggere.html

May 22, 2018

seaestea

Why is legge pronounced with soft "g's" but leggono and other forms are pronounced with hard "g's"?

July 25, 2017

jesslc

In Italian, the letters 'g' and 'c' both change their sound depending on the following vowel.

'a', 'o' and 'u' result in a hard sound ('g' as in gate, 'c' as in cat) ie. leggono, mucca

'i' and 'e' result in a soft sound ('g' sounds like 'j' in joy, 'c' sounds like 'sh' in shoot) ie. legge, pesci

If you want to soften the hard 'g' or 'c' you add an 'i' before the a/o/u, (ie. mangiare) And if you want to harden the soft 'g' or 'c' you add a 'h' before the e/i, (ie. mucche, bianchi)

August 7, 2017

pierugofoz

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . HARD "G" vs SOFT "G"
HARD "g"(girl): ga, ghe, ghi, go, gu, and the g+consonant
- diga (dam), dighe (dams), ghiro (dormouse), gomma (rubber), gustoso (tasty), grazie (thanks)
SOFT "g"(genuine): ge, gi
- gelato (ice cream), giovedì (thursday)

The rule does not change even with the double "gg"
- hard "g" - leggo (I read), leggono (they read)
- soft "g" - leggi (you read), legge (he/she reads), leggiamo (we read), leggete (you all read)

Furthermore, there are the particular combinations "gn" and "gli", where the "g" sound disappear completely forming two new sound
- pigna (pine cone), ragno (spider)
- figlio (son), paglia (straw)

April 26, 2019

johncalia

If lei is "She" then what is "He"?

March 3, 2014

TiagoMoita_PT

Lui

March 3, 2014

shannaz733

Lui = he & lei = she

March 4, 2015

TiagoBitte4

lei and lui can get really confusing sometimes.

February 13, 2015

Girishkorgaonkar

lei-she and lui-he. I remember it this way, Lui-guy's name also Lui-Mario, again a guy :D ...hahaha...dunno if its helps you.

July 15, 2015

Oliver627655

To add to that, "lui" in french it's "him". Perhaps this might help

September 19, 2017

indz87

ha ha me too.. mario and luigi lol

January 6, 2017

Consueloot1

I am having trouble

July 13, 2015

shannaz733

Lol

July 14, 2015

Kareena339844

Whats the difference between legge, leggo, and leggi?

December 23, 2015

PhoemelaAn

Legge - (He/she/it) reads Leggo - (i) read Leggi - (You) read

Just like bev(i), bev(o) and bev(e)

May 19, 2017

Doruntina48322

she =lei he=?

June 13, 2016

jesslc

He = lui

August 7, 2017

Flra240527

She book

July 11, 2017

SyedaGilan3

why the G sound is different in io leggo,tu leggi?

April 26, 2019

lori78573

Please fix the problem , doesn't allow you to type the answer.

April 29, 2019

G.C3

Can someone explain to me when you would use the other options. Thanks in advance!

November 25, 2015

Kareena339844

What does leggo mean then?

December 23, 2015

jesslc

I read (present tense)

August 7, 2017

lilianabandini29

hello

April 24, 2016

Iskra111

Lei legge this comments

November 20, 2016

alfordspanish

It sounds like milk in spanish pronounced lay-cheh.

December 1, 2016

Natalya93347

Why "legge" ? "legga"

March 18, 2017

jennyjasmine

Lei legge

April 22, 2017

india471013

this pretty easy

July 17, 2017

Kinchski

I did not see there was a SHE option

October 19, 2017

sunset6771

Why the pronunciation of g is different in leggo and legge?

November 9, 2017

Rianna941110

I typed the wromg thing i accidentally pressed he instrad of she

January 5, 2018

nellaloggia

I do not understand why this could not be the formal you: Lei (formal, singular you) legge (read)

February 14, 2018

Ginny524859

you are cool, but stop leaving reminders

March 15, 2018

JhonWinter

You aa?

June 12, 2018

JhonWinter

Sorry typo "you all" ( LOL just silly me)

June 12, 2018

ExDC

I wrote the correct answer and it says it's not correct?!?

July 4, 2018

Victoria1945

Io _ I _ leggo Tu _ you _ leggi Lui/lei _ he/she _legge Noi _ we _ leggiamo Voi _ you guys _ leggete Loro _ they _ leggono

February 17, 2019

sher-bear77

It sounds like she's saying le leche.. milk...

February 28, 2015

f.formica
Mod

That's Spanish; milk in Italian is latte.

February 28, 2015

DillonBromell1

i can i got it right even though i never took this befor bydillon bromell1

July 23, 2016

Kylan99764

this is really intresting

July 23, 2017

Strugalovi

Why "reads" and not "read"??? Pls help

August 3, 2017

jesslc

In English, we usually add an 's' on the end of the verb for the third person singular (he/she/it). It's one of the few bits of verb congugation that English has.

August 7, 2017

McST9

Can we also say so in the sense "she's reading"?

August 30, 2017

SangwornCh

If she's reading should to say lei sta leggendo

March 27, 2019

Myramadi

It's quite easy

May 3, 2015

sargonian12

Garbage! I hate getting this wrong.

October 28, 2015

soccer812

How in the world did you get this wrong? Unless you do not take notes!

November 24, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.