"Lei legge."

Translation:She reads.

December 19, 2012

73 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CrisLastor

She = lei (legge), you = tu (leggi).


hillelalhadeff

Thank you so much for this clarification. As i was seeing that Lei can mean you and she so that was a bit confusing at first. :)


judithmack

The pronoun "lei" means "she" but there's a complication in that, with a capital ("Lei"), it is also used in formal speech to mean "you" (that is, when talking to a stranger to whom you want to be especially polite or to a superior). I think it's best not to think about that when just beginning Italian because it's too much to learn at once. It's best to think only of "tu" and "voi" as being the pronouns for "you".


Yomama14

lei legge the comments


Goetha

I have bought an Italien Verb Drill book that has been helping me. The verb leggere (infinitive) is a regular verb. All REGULAR verbs with ending ERE will be conjugated by keeping the root LEGG and adding the proper ending: O, I, E, IAMO, ETE and ONO. So:

Io leggo Tu leggi Lui OR Lei legge Noi leggiamo Voi leggete Loro leggono


arshypls

how do you tell if this is supposed to be you read or she reads?


emmaXstone

She/ lei legge , you / tu leggi


judithmack

Yes, context will help you know the meaning. Also, in written Italian, when "lei" is used as formal "you" I understand it gets an initial capital, so it would be:

lei legge = she reads
Lei legge = you read (formal, singular)
tu leggi = you read (informal, singular)


seaestea

Why is legge pronounced with soft "g's" but leggono and other forms are pronounced with hard "g's"?


Pier_Golfoz

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . HARD "G" vs SOFT "G"
HARD "G"(girl): ga, ghe, ghi, go, gu, and the g+consonant
• gatto (cat), ghepardo (cheetah), ghiro (dormouse), gomma (rubber), gustoso (tasty), grazie (thanks)
SOFT "G"(genuine): ge, gi
• gelato (ice cream), giovedì (thursday)

The rule does not change even with the double "gg"
• hard "g" - leggo (I read), leggono (they read)
• soft "g" - leggi (you read), legge (he/she reads), leggiamo (we read), leggete (you all read)

Furthermore, there are the particular combinations "gn" and "gli", where the G-sound disappear completely forming two new sounds
• pigna (pine cone), ragno (spider)
• figlio (son), famiglia (family)


jesslc

In Italian, the letters 'g' and 'c' both change their sound depending on the following vowel.

'a', 'o' and 'u' result in a hard sound ('g' as in gate, 'c' as in cat) ie. leggono, mucca

'i' and 'e' result in a soft sound ('g' sounds like 'j' in joy, 'c' sounds like 'sh' in shoot) ie. legge, pesci

If you want to soften the hard 'g' or 'c' you add an 'i' before the a/o/u, (ie. mangiare) And if you want to harden the soft 'g' or 'c' you add a 'h' before the e/i, (ie. mucche, bianchi)


Clarissa920502

Is legge used for both lui and lei??


indz87

In Italian, what is the past tense of " read" ?? ( eg; she read the book yesterday)


Pier_Golfoz

"she read the book yesterday"
Lei ha letto il libro ieri (passato prossimo)
Lei lesse il libro ieri (passato remoto)
http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-italian-verb-leggere.html


johncalia

If lei is "She" then what is "He"?


shannaz733

Lui = he & lei = she


itwing

Voi leggete, you (plural) read


Consueloot1

I am having trouble


LisaLavine1

This is so hard! I never did well in English class trying to learn pronouns, verbs adjectives, conjunctives... how am I supposed to learn a new language when there seem to be too many ways to say the same thing depending on who you are speaking to? Also, are inanimate objects considered feminine and masculine? And if they are is there some sort of rule? Or are you just supposed to memorize? I'm feeling so defeated!


judithmack

It's best not to think of objects as being masculine or feminine but to think of nouns as being put into categories according to their characteristics such as for example whether they end in an "o" or "a" or whatever. In Italian there are two categories and they've been given the labels "masculine" and "feminine". Nouns referencing inanimate objects and animals get allocated to one or other category. You just have to memorise them, I'm afraid, but as we progress we'll probably find patterns to help us so we'll learn to tell just from the sound of the word sometimes whether it belongs in the "masculine" or "feminine" category.

Nobody should get discouraged. When we're at school teachers demand "correct" grammar as they have to get us through exams, but the important thing in using a new language is to be understood.


TiagoBitte4

lei and lui can get really confusing sometimes.


Girishkorgaonkar

lei-she and lui-he. I remember it this way, Lui-guy's name also Lui-Mario, again a guy :D ...hahaha...dunno if its helps you.


Oliver627655

To add to that, "lui" in french it's "him". Perhaps this might help


indz87

ha ha me too.. mario and luigi lol


Kareena339844

Whats the difference between legge, leggo, and leggi?


PhoemelaAn

Legge - (He/she/it) reads Leggo - (i) read Leggi - (You) read

Just like bev(i), bev(o) and bev(e)


sunset6771

Why the pronunciation of g is different in leggo and legge?


judithmack

That struck me as noteworthy too. Sometimes the "gg" is soft, sometimes hard, in the conjugation of "to read" ("leggere")!


daisygeorgiahay

why doesn't my microphone work for this?i press it and it immediately declines...


deemiom

How can "he" be wrong when the note under "lei legge" said he, she, it reads? Whatnis he reads then?


TheInfiniteFish

'Legge' on its own is ambiguous, and can be used for he, she, or it. Lei specifically means 'she', though.


kilosam

If she uses legge then what is leggete?


linmi108

Leggete is the formal/plural you i.e Voi leggete, which is you (all) read


jesslc

It's the plural form of you but not the formal you. (Possibly you're confusing it with French where the same congugation is used for plural you and formal you). In Italian, formal you uses either the Lei form (singular) or the Loro form (for plural), but they are rarely used in spoken Italian these days. In written Italian the pronoun is usually capitalized when it indicates formal you.


[deactivated user]

    Can someone explain to me when you would use the other options. Thanks in advance!


Kareena339844

    What does leggo mean then?


jesslc

    I read (present tense)


Iskra111

    Lei legge this comments


alfordspanish

    It sounds like milk in spanish pronounced lay-cheh.


Natalya93347

    Why "legge" ? "legga"


india471013

    this pretty easy


Kinchski

    I did not see there was a SHE option


Rianna941110

    I typed the wromg thing i accidentally pressed he instrad of she


nellaloggia

    I do not understand why this could not be the formal you: Lei (formal, singular you) legge (read)


Ginny524859

    you are cool, but stop leaving reminders


JhonWinter

    Sorry typo "you all" ( LOL just silly me)


ExDC

    I wrote the correct answer and it says it's not correct?!?


chaosandchai

    Io _ I _ leggo Tu _ you _ leggi Lui/lei _ he/she _legge Noi _ we _ leggiamo Voi _ you guys _ leggete Loro _ they _ leggono


SyedaGilan3

    why the G sound is different in io leggo,tu leggi?


lori78573

    Please fix the problem , doesn't allow you to type the answer.


EugeniaWes

    This is super easy


YliehYobal

    This than ng is the best it makes it so much better and esier to red and learn

    Hehe


EileenChar3

    I gave the correct answer but it's marked Menon correct ! Too many times !


jacqueline942930

    Why is my microphone turned off


Angela386936

    These comments are so boring lmaoo


ZahraNasab

    My answer is correct


Hossniye1

    Did you know if you clik on audio and let it read and in same time click the bottom to record it dou accepts it?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.