1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei legge."

"Lei legge."

Translation:She reads.

December 19, 2012

76 Comments


CrisLastor

She = lei (legge), you = tu (leggi).


hillelalhadeff

Thank you so much for this clarification. As i was seeing that Lei can mean you and she so that was a bit confusing at first. :)


Yomama14

lei legge the comments


Goetha

I have bought an Italien Verb Drill book that has been helping me. The verb leggere (infinitive) is a regular verb. All REGULAR verbs with ending ERE will be conjugated by keeping the root LEGG and adding the proper ending: O, I, E, IAMO, ETE and ONO. So:

Io leggo Tu leggi Lui OR Lei legge Noi leggiamo Voi leggete Loro leggono


arshypls

how do you tell if this is supposed to be you read or she reads?


emmaXstone

She/ lei legge , you / tu leggi


Clarissa920502

Is legge used for both lui and lei??


itwing

Voi leggete, you (plural) read


indz87

In Italian, what is the past tense of " read" ?? ( eg; she read the book yesterday)


pierugofoz

passato prossimo > Lei ha letto il libro ieri
passato remoto > Lei lesse il libro ieri
http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-italian-verb-leggere.html


seaestea

Why is legge pronounced with soft "g's" but leggono and other forms are pronounced with hard "g's"?


jesslc

In Italian, the letters 'g' and 'c' both change their sound depending on the following vowel.

'a', 'o' and 'u' result in a hard sound ('g' as in gate, 'c' as in cat) ie. leggono, mucca

'i' and 'e' result in a soft sound ('g' sounds like 'j' in joy, 'c' sounds like 'sh' in shoot) ie. legge, pesci

If you want to soften the hard 'g' or 'c' you add an 'i' before the a/o/u, (ie. mangiare) And if you want to harden the soft 'g' or 'c' you add a 'h' before the e/i, (ie. mucche, bianchi)


pierugofoz

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . HARD "G" vs SOFT "G"
HARD "g"(girl): ga, ghe, ghi, go, gu, and the g+consonant
- diga (dam), dighe (dams), ghiro (dormouse), gomma (rubber), gustoso (tasty), grazie (thanks)
SOFT "g"(genuine): ge, gi
- gelato (ice cream), giovedì (thursday)

The rule does not change even with the double "gg"
- hard "g" - leggo (I read), leggono (they read)
- soft "g" - leggi (you read), legge (he/she reads), leggiamo (we read), leggete (you all read)

Furthermore, there are the particular combinations "gn" and "gli", where the "g" sound disappear completely forming two new sounds
- pigna (pine cone), ragno (spider)
- figlio (son), famiglia (family)


johncalia

If lei is "She" then what is "He"?


shannaz733

Lui = he & lei = she


TiagoBitte4

lei and lui can get really confusing sometimes.


Girishkorgaonkar

lei-she and lui-he. I remember it this way, Lui-guy's name also Lui-Mario, again a guy :D ...hahaha...dunno if its helps you.


Oliver627655

To add to that, "lui" in french it's "him". Perhaps this might help


indz87

ha ha me too.. mario and luigi lol


Consueloot1

I am having trouble


Kareena339844

Whats the difference between legge, leggo, and leggi?


PhoemelaAn

Legge - (He/she/it) reads Leggo - (i) read Leggi - (You) read

Just like bev(i), bev(o) and bev(e)


LisaLavine1

This is so hard! I never did well in English class trying to learn pronouns, verbs adjectives, conjunctives... how am I supposed to learn a new language when there seem to be too many ways to say the same thing depending on who you are speaking to? Also, are inanimate objects considered feminine and masculine? And if they are is there some sort of rule? Or are you just supposed to memorize? I'm feeling so defeated!


daisy297305

why doesn't my microphone work for this?i press it and it immediately declines...


deemiom

How can "he" be wrong when the note under "lei legge" said he, she, it reads? Whatnis he reads then?


TheInfiniteFish

'Legge' on its own is ambiguous, and can be used for he, she, or it. Lei specifically means 'she', though.


Rianna941110

Lui is for he Lei is for she Idk y they put that


kilosam

If she uses legge then what is leggete?


linmi108

Leggete is the formal/plural you i.e Voi leggete, which is you (all) read


jesslc

It's the plural form of you but not the formal you. (Possibly you're confusing it with French where the same congugation is used for plural you and formal you). In Italian, formal you uses either the Lei form (singular) or the Loro form (for plural), but they are rarely used in spoken Italian these days. In written Italian the pronoun is usually capitalized when it indicates formal you.


[deactivated user]

    Can someone explain to me when you would use the other options. Thanks in advance!


Kareena339844

    What does leggo mean then?


jesslc

    I read (present tense)


Iskra111

    Lei legge this comments


alfordspanish

    It sounds like milk in spanish pronounced lay-cheh.


Natalya93347

    Why "legge" ? "legga"


india471013

    this pretty easy


Kinchski

    I did not see there was a SHE option


sunset6771

    Why the pronunciation of g is different in leggo and legge?


Rianna941110

    I typed the wromg thing i accidentally pressed he instrad of she


nellaloggia

    I do not understand why this could not be the formal you: Lei (formal, singular you) legge (read)


Ginny524859

    you are cool, but stop leaving reminders


JhonWinter

    Sorry typo "you all" ( LOL just silly me)


ExDC

    I wrote the correct answer and it says it's not correct?!?


Victoria1945

    Io _ I _ leggo Tu _ you _ leggi Lui/lei _ he/she _legge Noi _ we _ leggiamo Voi _ you guys _ leggete Loro _ they _ leggono


SyedaGilan3

    why the G sound is different in io leggo,tu leggi?


lori78573

    Please fix the problem , doesn't allow you to type the answer.


EugeniaWes

    This is super easy


YliehYobal

    This than ng is the best it makes it so much better and esier to red and learn

    Hehe


sher-bear77

    It sounds like she's saying le leche.. milk...


f.formica
    Mod

    That's Spanish; milk in Italian is latte.


DillonBromell1

    i can i got it right even though i never took this befor bydillon bromell1


Kylan99764

    this is really intresting


Strugalovi

    Why "reads" and not "read"??? Pls help


jesslc

    In English, we usually add an 's' on the end of the verb for the third person singular (he/she/it). It's one of the few bits of verb congugation that English has.


McST9

    Can we also say so in the sense "she's reading"?


SangwornCh

    If she's reading should to say lei sta leggendo


Myramadi

    It's quite easy


sargonian12

    Garbage! I hate getting this wrong.


soccer812

    How in the world did you get this wrong? Unless you do not take notes!

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.