1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The journey is very popular …

"The journey is very popular among tourists."

Translation:Rejsen er meget populær blandt turister.

April 7, 2015

12 Comments


daadaadaaren

what is the difference between iblandt and blandt


Frederikbr

They mean the same, but 'iblandt' can be used both as a preposition and as an adverb, while 'blandt' only can be used as a preposition.

So in the sentence above you can use both, but in this sentence you can use only iblandt:

'Der var mange populære rejser iblandt' = there were many popular jouneys among (them)

The same goes for some other prepositions in Danish: imod/mod =against; igennem/gennem = through; imellem/mellem = between etc.

Actually, as I come to think about it is the same situation with between/in-between in English


DerekZinge

Great explanation, but then why is this answer considered wrong: "Rejsen er meget populær iblandt turister."


JacobVSO

That should definitely be "blandt". I can't give you the exact explanation but I feel like "iblandt" is only used for A actually being among B, so you could say, for example, "der er mange kinesere iblandt turisterne" or "iblandt de unge var der også et par gamle". But this is a case of A (a travel, an abstract thing) being popular among B (tourists, a concrete thing). That doesn't work with iblandt.


Linda468778

So, if I understand you correctly, "iblandt" is being physically among the group, while "blandt" is more a shared, conceptual state of being?


JacobVSO

Always nice to learn new things about your first language :-)


JacobVSO

As an ordinary native Danish speaker and professional writer, I can tell you it's tiny and not something to worry about in everyday talk. It will probably take a language teaching professional to explain it properly.


123annn

what is the difference between rejse and tur?


JacobVSO

Tur may be used about any movement from point A to point B, say, a trip to the drugstore or the park or even to the toilet. Rejse is a journey of some length and duration, including multiple forms of transportation, such as a trip to Rome or to the moon or to the other end of the country. You can also use tur for those though, if you want to make it sound a little less formal and daunting and exciting.


123annn

thanks for your quick answer!


Winterpants

This started me thinking about the difference, and in the English equivalents, i.e. tour and journey, tour would be used if you are viewing things along the way, and journey if you are travelling between two points (to then maybe see something when you arrive at your destination. Don't know if that helps : )


Rich524475

Tur is used in this program for both trip and journey and is silly at times to only accept one or the other.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started