1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag lärde mig svenska."

"Jag lärde mig svenska."

Translation:I learned Swedish.

April 7, 2015

24 Comments


Mak0rz

I feel like this should be left for the last lesson :)


NiCooa2

Oh that would be perfect !


jwbards

I'm not really prepared to apply this sentence to myself even well after the last lesson. :-)


Alkrem

Jag lärde mig svenska på duolingo


effi2002

Och Duo lärde mig svenska


Antonio_Sou

How do you say 'i taught myself' ?


Arnauti

Jag lärde mig själv. Or lärde mig på egen hand.


Antonio_Sou

'Jag sjalvlärde mig' ???


JoakimEk

You can use självlärd as an adjective (jag är självlärd - I am "self-taught") but not as a verb.


ViolentRed

Well good thing that was that then, I'm good to go I guess! Sverige, här kommer jag, den nästa Astrid Lindgren!


AbunPang

Does the past of lära imply that now I’m finished and know Swedish? Or can it also just mean “I did a few exercises (and tomorrow I’m going to continue)“?


Ulincsys

I believe in this wording, it implies completion. (100%)


Buruboro

Just wondering, why is "mig" in here? At first I thought it was "I taught myself Swedish." :-)


Ungewitig_Wiht

That's because that's what it translates to; to learn something is to teach yourself it, from a certain point of view.


Nienke627772

I feel like it's quite ironic that this is the sentence I got wrong three times..


[deactivated user]

    'Learnt' works, too.


devalanteriel

    Sure - if it isn't accepted, please do report it next time. :)


zac_efron

    just a heads-up, it is still not accepting 'learnt'


devalanteriel

    I wasn't a contributor when I wrote that, but since I am now, I just checked - and apparently it has been accepted for over four years. So I don't know what went wrong.


AngelUare

    och gör det fortfarande....


pau_duolingo

    would "jag läser/pluggar svenska för mig själv" be correct?


devalanteriel

    för mig själv is more like "by myself", in the sense of "I'm sitting in the corner by myself doing some studying while the others are playing games in the living room".


Plentbeest

    Det perfekta svaret på frågan: vad gjorde du under coronakrisen? Jag lärde svenska. Och stannade hemma.


devalanteriel

    lärde mig svenska, otherwise perfect. :)

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.