Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The judge drinks coffee."

Translation:Yargıç kahve içer.

3 years ago

23 Comments


UmarHussai3

Anyone else choose Hakim? (both urdu and arabic it means judge!)

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Hakim is much more common than yargıç

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Both are correct.

Note that "Hâkim" is spelt with a circumflex accent.

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Why the circumflex?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

That's actually how the word is written. But not everyone uses it.

3 years ago

myahyamuhaimin

how do we type that letter with a Turkish keyboard?

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

(Shift+3) -release- A

1 year ago

myahyamuhaimin

I'm using Linux.

I tried your technique,
I tried this table: https://tools.oratory.com/altcodes.html,
no luck!

Finally, I found it!
It's [Alt Gr]+A for my keyboard layout.

ââââââ

Hâkim

1 year ago

OumAlwaffa

Who said that?? Hakim in Arabic could mean both a doctor or a wise man but never a judge.

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

a doctor in Turkish can also be hekim, but not hakim :)

2 years ago

bassem253593

Yes ....you are right

2 years ago

AyaA2
AyaA2

Why isn't it: kahveyi ?

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

That would be ‘the coffee’, I suppose.

3 years ago

AyaA2
AyaA2

Thanks :)

3 years ago

ToBePolyglott

The judge drinks coffee. Yargıç kahve içer. (General)

The judge drinks the coffee. Yargıç kahveyi içer. (Specific)

1 year ago

Markus_H

why is "yargıçı" wrong?

3 years ago

DottyEyes

Because "the judge" is the SUBJECT of the sentence. You always use the NON-MODIFIED form of the word for the subject of a sentence, whether you mean "the [noun]" or "a [noun]." But if you do mean "a [noun]," then you use the non-modified form, but you add "bir" in front of it (sorry for all caps, which I'm using in place of italics for emphasis):

Yargıç ekmek yer. "The judge eats bread." Bir yargıç ekmek yer. "A judge eats bread."

You use the "yargıçı" form to mean "the judge" only for OBJECTS in sentences. In the following examples, the judge is the object of the action:

Aslan yargıç yiyor. "The lion is eating a judge." Aslan yargıçı yiyor. "The lion is eating the judge."

Duo-experts, please correct me if I've erred!

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

All correct! Very nice explanation! :-]

Just one tiny thing: "Yargıçı" is also incorrect in terms of phonetics. The ç should soften when the word receives a vowel: Yargıcı*.

2 years ago

DottyEyes

Teşekkürler!

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This looks good :) Also, if you want to put something in italics, you can surround the word with and asterix () word. If you want it to be bold, used two on each side bold. If you want it bold and italicized, use three on either side bam. :)

2 years ago

DottyEyes

Harika, AlexinNotTurkey! I had tried [i]/[/i] before to no avail. So, not only have I learned some Turkish, but I've learned some coding on Duolingo. (You might have created an emphasis monster here, haha!)

2 years ago

A.Ouzounis

Very good explanation

2 years ago

NadaElarab1

What's the different between hakim , hăkim ??!!

1 year ago