"È il cibo!"

Translation:It is the food!

December 19, 2012

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TiagoMoita_PT

This sounds like "El cibo"


Muttley_

This is indeed how it is supposed to sound. When speaking, Italians do not pronounce the "i" in "il" and the article is reduced to "l". It's a natural phonomenon that happens in all languages :-)


_Jaeger

I'm italian, and that you have said isn't real. We always pronounce "i" in "il".


sojournerbliss

I don't know what all italians always do but I can hear the "i" in "il" it is faint but it is there. Maybe some just need to develop an ear for it.


stefranz1

Actually it is pronounced but it binds to "è" and it's not stressed


SammyWorlda

thankyou. that help me understand :D


meryfigueroa

You are right, until is checked in slow mode, then you can heard "e" il cibo


MiraX87

I hear very slightly "i" in "il" in this case.


souio

I'm going to go to a restaurant in italy and yell that when my food arrives


eryue

thought it was ' il cibo'


cezarcanario

The pronounce is like "ch" of the teacher. Pardon for my English, I am Brasilian.


dylangattey

Way too difficult to hear the E at the beginning! You can't distinguish without more of a break, especially when just learning


newbiedoodle

Pretty sure that's why the slow mode is there -- the normal mode is how it's actually spoken in Italian.


[deactivated user]

    Did not hear the verb in it! I would have sworn she said il cibo. And you know something? I curse a lot while I'm trying to do these things. I get that frustrated at trying to understand what she is saying sometimes. Ah well...I give up.


Pau_B

    No! Don't give up!


silverthornfire

    I can only hear E and nothing after. I switched the audio lessons off because there is no option to slow it down on the phone app so it is just frustrating.


NikA3

    Le cheapo is what I herd


mervin69

    Exactly I thought maybe I was the only who has "she food" as a correction to my answer which was "the food" and which think is more appropriate;)


vidovnjak

    "Oh my god, it's the food!" (There is an ! at the end of the sentence in the practice, check it out, lol)


Amayadiamo

    Im in food thats the level im on


Vodk666

    "That is food!" seems like a sentence I probs wont be throwing around alot in Italy. (or anywhere)


GiannaTheCellist

    It told me it was supposed to say "she's food" but I really don't think that's quite right...


mervin69

    It Makes no sense


asadsabour

    This sounds like e il cimo I checked in slow mode


Amy786337

    I translated as "the food", it corrected me saying "she's food". Not sure if that's something that works in Italian, but it certainly doesn't in English!


Pau_B

    I did hear the è


Muttley_

    Why 'she'? The pronoun is not specified so it could be 'he', 'she' or 'it'. Chances are that 'it' is the correct one when a gender is not explicitly specified.


mervin69

    I believe as in spanish food is feminine also in italian, therefore we can say "La comida" eventhough we don't say "ella comida" thus it's clearly a mistake when translate "she is food" instead of it's food


Muttley_

    cibo is masculine.


drvochs

    I write is the candy


Drei318

    One of the correct answers was "He's the food!". Duo, don't be a cannibal.


DavidLeBroc

    Shocking pronunciation


DanielPodo0000

    Well the new audio is absolutely awful, it sounds like "ha il cibo".


BLUEJEW420

    nah this dumb AF, where does is say she you excuse for a lawsuit against the condom industry


ErinAldrich

    My reaction when I see food


oleacordes1

    Ok so I get that "é" here means "it is" but why don't duolingo show this as an option when you tap the word? And why did it say that "he's the food" was the correct solution when I got it wrong the first time?


Muttley_

    It's been explained before but....
    In Italian, the verb contains the subject: that's why the pronouns are not usually used. So è means 'he/she/it' and one needs a context to understand which one applies.
    Ex. è una mela = 'it is an apple' ('apple' is a thing and is an 'it')
    è un uomo = ' he is a man' ('man' is a person and is a 'he')
    è una bambina = 'she is a girl' ('girl' is a person and is a 'she')


swsan520152

    I have the same note


MichaelPat627632

    To me, it sounded like she just said the letter "H"


boaz780757

    Is the "è" pronoumced differently compared to plain "e"? I'd be grateful for an answer.


SomethingC10

    The volume is so unequal in all sound questions. Cibo is almost not understandable


lilulablu

    That's the food should be OK too


YNOT-TONY

    How come "he is the food?" and it's correct!


ggI5tvag

    Cibo sounded like chimo


tommasino12

    Okay It said write what you hear "E' il cibo". I wrote E' il cibo. It marked it wrong, I guess because I didn't put an exclamation mark. How thd hell am I supposed to know it required one of those from listening to her speak the sentence? That is absurd! Do we asdume every sentence spoken requires an exclamation point. I'm getting really annoyed by some of the stupid reasons things are marked wrong. when they aren't. "You drink coffee"..."Tu bevi caffe". Nope wrong. shoukd be "Voi bevete caffe". Where did it indicate it was "you ( all)" Ridiculous!!


Muttley_

    Th issue in your sentences is that you fail to use the proper letters. e is not è is not é.
    È il cibo is not the same as E il cibo (E' is an antiquated way to write È used when computers only supported English characters).
    caffe doesn't exist as a word. caffè is the word you mean.


Patrizia284359

    When I hit can't listen now it's marking it as wrong answer

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.