1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È il cibo!"

"È il cibo!"

Translation:It is the food!

December 19, 2012

47 Comments


TiagoMoita_PT

This sounds like "El cibo"


Muttley_

This is indeed how it is supposed to sound. When speaking, Italians do not pronounce the "i" in "il" and the article is reduced to "l". It's a natural phonomenon that happens in all languages :-)


_Jaeger

I'm italian, and that you have said isn't real. We always pronounce "i" in "il".


sojournerbliss

I don't know what all italians always do but I can hear the "i" in "il" it is faint but it is there. Maybe some just need to develop an ear for it.


stefranz1

Actually it is pronounced but it binds to "è" and it's not stressed


SammyWorlda

thankyou. that help me understand :D


meryfigueroa

You are right, until is checked in slow mode, then you can heard "e" il cibo


MiraX87

I hear very slightly "i" in "il" in this case.


souio

I'm going to go to a restaurant in italy and yell that when my food arrives


eryue

thought it was ' il cibo'


cezarcanario

The pronounce is like "ch" of the teacher. Pardon for my English, I am Brasilian.


dylangattey

Way too difficult to hear the E at the beginning! You can't distinguish without more of a break, especially when just learning


newbiedoodle

Pretty sure that's why the slow mode is there -- the normal mode is how it's actually spoken in Italian.


NikA3

Le cheapo is what I herd


mervin69

Exactly I thought maybe I was the only who has "she food" as a correction to my answer which was "the food" and which think is more appropriate;)


vidovnjak

"Oh my god, it's the food!" (There is an ! at the end of the sentence in the practice, check it out, lol)


Amayadiamo

Im in food thats the level im on


MariaAragon64

Did not hear the verb in it! I would have sworn she said il cibo. And you know something? I curse a lot while I'm trying to do these things. I get that frustrated at trying to understand what she is saying sometimes. Ah well...I give up.


PauBofill

No! Don't give up!


silverthornfire

I can only hear E and nothing after. I switched the audio lessons off because there is no option to slow it down on the phone app so it is just frustrating.


asadsabour

This sounds like e il cimo I checked in slow mode


Vodk666

"That is food!" seems like a sentence I probs wont be throwing around alot in Italy. (or anywhere)


GiannaTheCellist

It told me it was supposed to say "she's food" but I really don't think that's quite right...


mervin69

It Makes no sense


PauBofill

I did hear the è


Amy786337

I translated as "the food", it corrected me saying "she's food". Not sure if that's something that works in Italian, but it certainly doesn't in English!


dapoda14

I write is the candy


Muttley_

Why 'she'? The pronoun is not specified so it could be 'he', 'she' or 'it'. Chances are that 'it' is the correct one when a gender is not explicitly specified.


mervin69

I believe as in spanish food is feminine also in italian, therefore we can say "La comida" eventhough we don't say "ella comida" thus it's clearly a mistake when translate "she is food" instead of it's food


Muttley_

cibo is masculine.


BLUEJEW420

nah this dumb AF, where does is say she you excuse for a lawsuit against the condom industry


Drei318

One of the correct answers was "He's the food!". Duo, don't be a cannibal.


ErinAldrich

My reaction when I see food


oleacordes1

Ok so I get that "é" here means "it is" but why don't duolingo show this as an option when you tap the word? And why did it say that "he's the food" was the correct solution when I got it wrong the first time?


Muttley_

It's been explained before but....
In Italian, the verb contains the subject: that's why the pronouns are not usually used. So è means 'he/she/it' and one needs a context to understand which one applies.
Ex. è una mela = 'it is an apple' ('apple' is a thing and is an 'it')
è un uomo = ' he is a man' ('man' is a person and is a 'he')
è una bambina = 'she is a girl' ('girl' is a person and is a 'she')


swsan520152

I have the same note


MichaelPat627632

To me, it sounded like she just said the letter "H"


boaz780757

Is the "è" pronoumced differently compared to plain "e"? I'd be grateful for an answer.


SomethingC10

The volume is so unequal in all sound questions. Cibo is almost not understandable


lilulablu

That's the food should be OK too


YNOT-TONY

How come "he is the food?" and it's correct!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.