"È il cibo!"

Translation:It is the food!

December 19, 2012

44 Comments


TiagoMoita_PT

This sounds like "El cibo"

December 19, 2012

Muttley71

This is indeed how it is supposed to sound. When speaking, Italians do not pronounce the "i" in "il" and the article is reduced to "l". It's a natural phonomenon that happens in all languages :-)

May 14, 2014

_Jaeger

I'm italian, and that you have said isn't real. We always pronounce "i" in "il".

August 23, 2015

sojournerbliss

I don't know what all italians always do but I can hear the "i" in "il" it is faint but it is there. Maybe some just need to develop an ear for it.

September 3, 2015

Amayadiamo

I agree

November 11, 2015

stefranz1

Actually it is pronounced but it binds to "è" and it's not stressed

September 12, 2017

ITALIANSammy

thankyou. that help me understand :D

October 8, 2016

meryfigueroa

You are right, until is checked in slow mode, then you can heard "e" il cibo

January 3, 2013

MiraX87

I hear very slightly "i" in "il" in this case.

July 2, 2015

souio

I'm going to go to a restaurant in italy and yell that when my food arrives

April 26, 2015

eryue

thought it was ' il cibo'

May 18, 2013

cezarcanario

The pronounce is like "ch" of the teacher. Pardon for my English, I am Brasilian.

February 18, 2015

dylangattey

Way too difficult to hear the E at the beginning! You can't distinguish without more of a break, especially when just learning

May 13, 2013

newbiedoodle

Pretty sure that's why the slow mode is there -- the normal mode is how it's actually spoken in Italian.

February 14, 2015

hojicha615

Kuzco: BOOM BABY!

November 3, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

get your groove on!

September 3, 2015

NikA3

Le cheapo is what I herd

September 14, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

Cheapo!

September 3, 2015

leahcmike

She' food?

June 24, 2015

mervin69

Exactly I thought maybe I was the only who has "she food" as a correction to my answer which was "the food" and which think is more appropriate;)

February 7, 2016

vidovnjak

"Oh my god, it's the food!" (There is an ! at the end of the sentence in the practice, check it out, lol)

June 26, 2014

Amayadiamo

Im in food thats the level im on

November 11, 2015

MariaAragon64

Did not hear the verb in it! I would have sworn she said il cibo. And you know something? I curse a lot while I'm trying to do these things. I get that frustrated at trying to understand what she is saying sometimes. Ah well...I give up.

July 8, 2013

PauBofill

No! Don't give up!

July 6, 2015

silverthornfire

I can only hear E and nothing after. I switched the audio lessons off because there is no option to slow it down on the phone app so it is just frustrating.

November 18, 2015

asadsabour

This sounds like e il cimo I checked in slow mode

December 26, 2014

Vodk666

"That is food!" seems like a sentence I probs wont be throwing around alot in Italy. (or anywhere)

February 3, 2015

GiannaTheCellist

It told me it was supposed to say "she's food" but I really don't think that's quite right...

December 29, 2015

mervin69

It Makes no sense

February 7, 2016

PauBofill

I did hear the è

July 6, 2015

Amy786337

I translated as "the food", it corrected me saying "she's food". Not sure if that's something that works in Italian, but it certainly doesn't in English!

January 14, 2016

dapoda14

I write is the candy

May 2, 2015

karli884772

She is the food?

December 28, 2015

Muttley71

Why 'she'? The pronoun is not specified so it could be 'he', 'she' or 'it'. Chances are that 'it' is the correct one when a gender is not explicitly specified.

December 28, 2015

mervin69

I believe as in spanish food is feminine also in italian, therefore we can say "La comida" eventhough we don't say "ella comida" thus it's clearly a mistake when translate "she is food" instead of it's food

February 7, 2016

Muttley71

cibo is masculine.

February 7, 2016

alec_spb

It's the food? What the hell does that even mean?

February 3, 2016

michaeljmccabe

The only thing I can think of, especially with an exclamation point, is that it is someone coming up with the answer as to why everybody is running to the bathroom

June 20, 2018

BLUEJEW420

nah this dumb AF, where does is say she you excuse for a lawsuit against the condom industry

March 30, 2016

Drei318

One of the correct answers was "He's the food!". Duo, don't be a cannibal.

April 8, 2016

ErinAldrich

My reaction when I see food

October 7, 2016

MichaelPat627632

To me, it sounded like she just said the letter "H"

July 5, 2018

boaz780757

Is the "è" pronoumced differently compared to plain "e"? I'd be grateful for an answer.

December 10, 2018

SomethingC10

The volume is so unequal in all sound questions. Cibo is almost not understandable

February 8, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.