"Eles não são, no entanto, os mesmos."

Translation:They are not, however, the same.

9/8/2013, 12:00:15 PM

19 Comments


Fonseman

The sentence should translate to: The are, however, not the same.

9/8/2013, 12:00:15 PM

jokinzapa

or however, they are not the same (?)

10/2/2013, 3:28:10 PM

Fonseman

yes, you are right that is another possibility. I remember the the translation that was given as an answer felt incorrect.

10/31/2013, 10:42:06 PM

SylvainMar11

That's funny. To me separating the verb from "not" feels wrong, because if someone tells me "They are the same", I could answer: "No, they are not!". But I think both are correct. I think you could pretty much put "however" anywhere in the sentence and it would still be correct. It just changes the stress in the sentence.

However, they are not the same. They, however, are not the same. They are, however, not the same. They are not, however, the same. They are not the same, however.

I think it is context and personal preference that will dictate which one to use.

9/2/2015, 3:02:19 PM

quinona_nox
Plus

Maybe I'm dense, but why "no" in front of "entanto"? Is it just a grammatical quirk?

7/10/2014, 1:38:20 AM

txharman

I thought so, too. It would seem that 'entanto' might derive from 'em' and 'tanto' and could be like the English 'in so much'. That mean that the 'no', meaning 'in', is repetitive, but my dictionary shows that 'however' translates as 'no entanto' so it must be idiomatic.

9/14/2014, 9:32:14 PM

Danielconcasco

I was curious about this also. No is "in the" for a masculine noun, right? Where's the noun?

7/11/2014, 8:41:35 PM

rabelo_ana

Yes, it is a grammatical quirk. I have never heard "entanto" without "no". Both always work together.

10/24/2016, 11:45:37 AM

saschambaer

should "os mesmos" translate to "the same" or "the same ones"?

1/5/2014, 4:16:14 AM

liofla
Plus

A very old question but I'll give it a go anyway:

In English you can't usually use adjectives as noun arbitrarily. For instance in English you can say "the tall one is my brother" but not "the tall is my brother", that sounds awkward. In romance languages however it's usually fine.

I'm guessing that part of the reason is that in Portuguese and other romance languages both "the" and the adjective inflect depending on the gender and number, so it's a little less ambiguous. In English "the tall" could be singular, plurial and used for any gender. In Portuguese you'd use o/a/os/as with the correct adjective inflection, so you have more meaning with fewer words.

6/11/2017, 6:31:19 PM

towmaster

Is 'nevertheless' not a valid alternative for 'however'?

7/13/2015, 1:29:20 PM

Inkliizii

Does 'entanto' have a meaning other than 'however', along with 'no'? Do you ever see 'entanto' on its own?

12/11/2014, 3:41:21 AM

FabioNishimura88

"entanto" does not make sense in portuguese when is alone.

7/10/2015, 9:36:41 PM

jesuslencina5

What does homewher mean?

7/27/2015, 5:14:11 PM

DingoELGringo

Nothing in English, try German?

11/12/2015, 12:42:43 PM

emeyr

However = porém, contudo

11/19/2018, 4:00:20 AM

KermitRainman

"nevertheless" should be an acceptable translation IMHO.

8/24/2017, 3:04:53 PM

DonCodling

As someone observed, in English "however" can go in several places, giving slightly different emphases. Is that true of "no tanto" in Portuguese, or is the construction here necessary?

9/8/2017, 1:28:38 AM

emeyr

"No entanto" usually goes at the beginning of a sentence, but, like however, it can go in the middle of the sentence as well.

11/19/2018, 3:59:15 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.