1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ne parle pas japonais."

"Ne parle pas japonais."

Translation:Do not speak Japanese.

September 8, 2013

28 Comments


tomerisrael

Duolingo hates Japanese because there is no Japanese course on it :(


Robin.Hood.

What if it's the other way around… 0_0


kache

何をすべきかを教えてはいけません!


poobunnies

ton visage est un horreur!


Jidohanbaiki

本当に話したいけど (´;ω;`)


hidetouk

天皇陛下万歳(Tenno "heika" Banzai!)


AshurBanipal96

Thanks! Still waiting for a Japanese course..


EmperorTheo

何をすべきかを教えてはいけません!


JoCurryrice

Your comment was very useful, nearly as useful as mine, but I felt compelled to write it: I'll speak Japanese if I want to. Call me a weeaboo all you want. 日本語で話したけりゃ、日本語で話すぞ。あなたがどう思っても俺の知った事じゃねぇ。


LombardElfwood

Why is "Don't speak in japanese" wrong?


hidetouk

Je parle bien japonais (peut-être, hahaha). Je parle japonais tous les jours.


-SleepyBunny-

Ohayo! Ogenki desu ka?


hidetouk

おはようございます。元気ですよ。そちらはどうですか?


HughOReilly1

Why has D/L rejected "Ne parlez pas japonais" and insist on "parle" ?


mark.gardiner

why not "le japonais"?


Azerend

Parler is an exception in this case. You can omit the article before a language when using the verb parler.


Remiallar

It's like saying "Do not speak the Japanese".


Remiallar

Don't downvote me I'm french I know what I'm talking about!


[deactivated user]

    Mais, arrêtez de se plaindre simplement du fait qu'il y a beaucoup de monde qui s'amuse bien en apprenant une certaine langue. Weeaboo ? Désolé, mais vous vous trompez, ces commentaires ne sont pas comme ça du tout.

    La maladie de Weeaboo existe vraiment dans le monde. Et franchement je me sens mal à l'aise rien que d'y penser. Quand même, arrêtez de juger des gens que vous ne connaissez même pas. Merci.


celina.language

    でも、日本語が話せますよ!


TechnoBlack

    Well you don't have to worry about that from me :(


H.E.P.

    I wondered if this had the sense of 'double Dutch' in English, or jibberish, but it appears that in French they say 'chinois' for that.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.