Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You read me the newspaper."

Translation:Siz bana gazeteyi okursunuz.

3 years ago

10 Comments


DoktorGonzo
DoktorGonzo

Couldn't it also be: "Sen bana gazeteyi okuyorsun." ?

2 years ago

noccca
noccca

that would be "you are reading me the newspaper"

1 month ago

kingundkong

it could also be:"Sen bana gazeteyi okursun."

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes and that's an accepted best answer.

If you have multiple choice questions, it is written on the question: choose ALL correct answers

3 years ago

Bubble900577

Why okudun? That sounds like past to me

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"read" is both present and past tense. There is no way to tell.

1 year ago

nikhil0406

Why its not "sen bana bir gazeteyi okursun" ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You normally do not use "bir" and the accusative case. Notice how it says "the newspaper." That automatically excludes the possibility of "bir" being used.

3 years ago

Wessoush

What is the wrong if i write it "sen bana gazeteyi okursun" !?

1 year ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Nothing... that is an accepted answer.

1 week ago