1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You read me the newspaper."

"You read me the newspaper."

Translation:Sen bana gazeteyi okursun.

April 7, 2015

14 Comments


DoktorGonzo

Couldn't it also be: "Sen bana gazeteyi okuyorsun." ?


noccca

that would be "you are reading me the newspaper"


kingundkong

it could also be:"Sen bana gazeteyi okursun."


Selcen_Ozturk

yes and that's an accepted best answer.

If you have multiple choice questions, it is written on the question: choose ALL correct answers


Bubble900577

Why okudun? That sounds like past to me


AlexinNotTurkey

"read" is both present and past tense. There is no way to tell.


Wessoush

What is the wrong if i write it "sen bana gazeteyi okursun" !?


Yomalyn

Nothing... that is an accepted answer.


Katharina189

It would be easier with a note like "You (sg.)" or "You (pl.)". Who's with me?


Yomalyn

Duo accepts both for this sentence. They just have to pick one at random to be the "default" answer on the discussion page. A few things to keep in mind:

1) If we include the subject pronoun, the personal suffix on the verb must match:

  • Siz bana gazeteyi okursunuz.
  • Sen bana gazeteyi okursun.

2) Make sure you're using the correct tense of the verb. Duo does NOT accept "okuyorsun" or "okuryorsunuz" for this sentence.

3) "Siz" can also be singular if we are speaking formally (to a stranger, teacher, employer, elder, etc.)

The only time Duo will be picky with "sen" vs "siz" is when there is something else in the sentence to indicate that we are speaking formally/informally or in plural. Hope that helps :-)


Elke531933

Why is using siz not acceptable


Claudia702640

could be single or plural


nikhil0406

Why its not "sen bana bir gazeteyi okursun" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

You normally do not use "bir" and the accusative case. Notice how it says "the newspaper." That automatically excludes the possibility of "bir" being used.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.